1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Nu regent het."

"Nu regent het."

Translation:Now it is raining.

August 26, 2017

6 Comments


[deactivated user]

    The simple present, "Now it rains" is not accepted, I have reported it.

    December 20, 2017

Eliasz302

    Why was "It is now raining." not accepted?

    November 8, 2017

TuckerLuan

    Because it is Now it is raining. Or more likely Now it's raining.

    December 11, 2019

RikVlasblom

    The audio is quite bad. The "re"-part of "regent" is no good.

    It should be like "hey!" written with an R. Nu "rey"gent het. Or "sun ray", Nu "ray"gent het. Although this option might be too "Leidsch" (from Leiden).

    December 28, 2017

SeanMeaneyPL

    Should the stress fall on the first syllable of regent?

    March 2, 2018

xMerrie

    Yes. "Regent" is pronounced wrong in these sentences, unfortunately.

    Here is how "regent" should sound: https://nl.forvo.com/word/het_regent/#nl and https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/b/bf/Nl-r%C3%A9gent.ogg

    March 31, 2018
    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.