"I prefer basketball to volleyball."

Translation:Wolę koszykówkę od siatkówki.

August 26, 2017

3 Comments


Xfiedor

niż siatkówkę?

August 26, 2017

Jellei

Yes, of course. Oversight, added now.

August 26, 2017

silmeth

Not want to be too prescriptive, but to me it’s only wolę coś od czegoś. I use niż only with adjectives and adverbs, so I could say lubię koszykówkę bardziej niż siatkówkę, or perhaps sometimes wolę koszykówkę bardziej niż siatkówkę (but this one would suggest that I prefer both more than something else, only I prefer basketball even more than volleyball).

Not sure what prescriptive sources like Rada Języka Polskiego say about it, nor what are other Poles’ opinion on it.

September 2, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.