1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I prefer basketball to volle…

"I prefer basketball to volleyball."

Translation:Wolę koszykówkę od siatkówki.

August 26, 2017

7 Comments


Xfiedor

niż siatkówkę?


Jellei
Mod

Yes, of course. Oversight, added now.


silmeth

Not want to be too prescriptive, but to me it’s only wolę coś od czegoś. I use niż only with adjectives and adverbs, so I could say lubię koszykówkę bardziej niż siatkówkę, or perhaps sometimes wolę koszykówkę bardziej niż siatkówkę (but this one would suggest that I prefer both more than something else, only I prefer basketball even more than volleyball).

Not sure what prescriptive sources like Rada Języka Polskiego say about it, nor what are other Poles’ opinion on it.


jjknyc

Can preferuję be used instead of wolę?


Olsney

In my opinion, yes.


Klalii

No! I am from Poland and we always speak „Wolę” and never „Preferuję”


Jellei
Mod

Well, we surely say "preferuję" as well, but I think it's rather used for just "I prefer X" and not for "I prefer X than Y".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.