Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik zie je zus."

Translation:I see your sister.

11 months ago

5 Comments


sevenseas1043

Why isn't it "Ik zie jouw zus"?

11 months ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

That would mean "I see your sister," with emphasis.

9 months ago

GizmoTBH

thank you!

6 months ago

Stu516623
Stu516623

If I'm playing hide-and-seek with my siblings, how do I say, "I see you, sister!" ?

11 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

I see your sister = Ik zie je zus = Ik zie jouw zus (je is the unstressed form of jouw = your)
I see you, sister! = Ik zie je, zus! = Ik zie jou, zus! (je is the unstressed form of jou = you object)

11 months ago