Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ze maken er mooie kleren."

Translation:They are making beautiful clothes there.

11 months ago

4 Comments


Chenmoxin

Must "there" be there, as far as true English goes?

11 months ago

jendefer
jendefer

If "there" is not in the English sentence, the meaning is a little different, with no reference to place.

10 months ago

Corvette2001
Corvette2001

What is wrong with...there they make beautiful clothes? Anyone?

7 months ago

jendefer
jendefer

I am not a native Dutch speaker, but I suspect the problem is one of emphasis. If the place they are making the beautiful clothes is so significant, I believe "daar" would be used instead of "er".

7 months ago