"Ze maken er mooie kleren."

Translation:They are making beautiful clothes there.

1 year ago

5 Comments


Chenmoxin

Must "there" be there, as far as true English goes?

1 year ago

jendefer

If "there" is not in the English sentence, the meaning is a little different, with no reference to place.

1 year ago

Corvette2001
Corvette2001

What is wrong with...there they make beautiful clothes? Anyone?

9 months ago

jendefer

I am not a native Dutch speaker, but I suspect the problem is one of emphasis. If the place they are making the beautiful clothes is so significant, I believe "daar" would be used instead of "er".

9 months ago

Meryle11

Would it be wrong to write zij instead of ze

2 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.