"Dans un siècle"

Translation:In a century

March 10, 2013

63 Comments


Jackjon

You got it Duo, that IS how long this is going to take me!

February 4, 2014

porquepuedo

Nooo... pessimism! You can duo this!

February 4, 2014

Jackjon

Brilliant! So, you keep rowing.... I'll steer. :)

February 4, 2014

AdrianRive946219

because you can!

June 6, 2015

Samira785867

I am pretty sure i wont take a century because i do 3 lessons maximam

December 27, 2017

Jackjon

With respect, Samira, it may until you realise that on a language learning course the pronoun "I" (first person singular) is always in higher case no matter where it appears in a phrase or sentence.

December 27, 2017

sothisislife101

About.com has good descriptions about the differences for temporal prepositions. Check it out if you're trying hard to grasp the minute differences like I have been.

http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa040100.htm

August 23, 2014

pythonenfrancais

I saw that you had posted this on a forum for a different question. It is highly informative and I second your recommendation.

September 4, 2014

sothisislife101

Merci!

September 8, 2014

cidabel

thank you for the tip

February 12, 2015

daughterofAlbion

Excellent link. Please accept this Lingot

July 4, 2016

ozgeakd

Thanks for the link. I didn't even realize that there was such a difference. :(

February 5, 2016

mudhar99

no it's OK take your time

March 4, 2015

elbilbao

In a century, I'll be too old to do Duolingo :(

November 24, 2015

hackneyduo1510

You're never too old to learn a language! (Though it is a lot easier when you are younger) =D

June 7, 2016

tomboysquirrel

idk know why people thumbed down your comment...I thought your little joke was funny

June 5, 2015

girly43

it was.

October 22, 2015

SourireCache

Jw but can one say en un siècle?

July 23, 2014

sothisislife101

It depends. It seems that 'en' is used for how long an action takes, while 'dans' is for how long until something begins.

August 23, 2014

justindavidh

Is this how you would translate "In an age"? Clearly, that sentence wouldn't come up very much, but I feel that can be said about a lot of these sentences...

October 18, 2013

n6zs

"In an age" would be more like "pendant une époque <ou> ère".

December 9, 2013

Andrew48

Although "des siécles des siécles" (or something very similar) is used in prayers and the like to mean "forever and ever" or "for ages and ages". That is the usage I am most familiar with, but "ages" was not accepted. Duolingo provides "age" as one of the possible translations for siécle, so it should be accepted, I think.

September 4, 2014

n6zs

It's true that "siècle" could be used as "age" in the sense of a very long period of time, according to Larousse. However it is that you may have heard that, it is more than likely an idiom and probably not a literal translation.

September 4, 2014

seanthenoise

Agreed. Have clicked on the "my answer should be accepted" button a few times for this, yet to see any response.

November 16, 2013

karate_angie

I would think "In a hundred years" is right as well.

March 10, 2013

Paul_W

Not sure why you've been down-arrowed for suggesting this. I tried it- okay it was wrong- but I tried it.

June 23, 2014

EllaMarisol

A lingot for trying!

October 1, 2015

Beatstronaut

Dad quit procrastinating!

January 26, 2017

RonithGil

Je parle français et je ne comprend pas pourquoi mes mots ne sont pas acceptés

November 2, 2014

jh4

How would one say "within a century"?

March 11, 2015

Jackjon

Just the same way. Duo chooses to accept "In" and "Within" as the same meaning. It is, after all a French language course rather than an English grammar course.

March 11, 2015

jh4

Thanks. I asked because Duolingo rejected "Within a century" as an answer.

March 12, 2015

Jackjon

Well "In" and "Within" do have differing connotations. The contexts, though, are far too diverse for there to be any real semblance here in my mind. I may be wrong, I often am, but I think that in this task "In" and "Within" should suffice. Your solution should be accepted. There is no context. For me, One thing may have happened "In the century". OK? But many things may have happened at different times "Within the century". So, with such a lack of context your solution should have been accepted. Duo can not Have its cake and Eat it Jh4. Have lingots. JJ.

March 12, 2015

Ankhwearer

Could this also be "about a century"?

March 14, 2013

YahyaZuhair

Thanks a lot

June 25, 2014

Yuujen

When using 'dans' in the context of time, it means the time before an event or action will take place. Thus, je pars dans une heure means it will be an hour before I leave or of course, I'm leaving in an hour.

I believe 'about a century' would be 'environ un siècle'.

March 26, 2013

jbxf

I see. How about 'within a century'?

May 10, 2013

DmytroShkr

It did not work for me. Strictly 'in one century'

June 19, 2013

Rasmussen_Emil

Thanks for clarifying this, because the English translation could also be "in the span of a century".

January 3, 2015

CalebHu

sounds sarcastic

September 12, 2015

nerevarine1138

Dans vs. en? I got marked wrong for using "dans" to say, "in November" a few questions ago. I'm sure I missed a note about this in an earlier lesson, but what's the difference?

December 2, 2015

Jackjon

@Nerevanne. Incomplete. It's Dans vs En vs Fait. I'm no grammarian and unqualified to answer robustly but what I do know is that the French use these prepositions specifically. Try About.com French Dans vs En

December 2, 2015

Andrew48

"En un siècle" means that it takes a century, as in "Je pourrais le construire...en un siècle" ("I could build it...in a century", i.e. it would take me a century"). "Dans un siècle" means that it will happen after a century has passed, as in "Le réchauffement de la terre va nous tuer dans un siècle" ("Global warming will kill us in a century" or "a century from now").

December 2, 2015

Mr_Philip

anyone else think that this was "in a second" before learning the translation?

May 29, 2015

J.C.Fink

"cycle" in English helps me remember this word.

April 27, 2017

jdlillyiii

Can dans not be used as within? i.e. I'm going to die within this century. Je vais mourir dans ce siècle.

July 31, 2015

Jackjon

As an adverb only maybe.

July 31, 2015

JesuisAlexS

quick enough

January 1, 2016

Hong_Kong_Scout

Welp, I'm in no hurry. Lemme know when I can learn French without derping every other sentence

November 4, 2017

Fran_Soler_Ruiz

regalo lingots

March 10, 2016

mary694700

In a hundred years is also correct.

April 3, 2016

Jacobthetophat

it sounds like "in a sec"but it means in a century.I will never say in a sec to someone who is french,because they'll think "in a century"

November 30, 2016

lakaludupill

you're 100 years too early...les gens d'animé, t'connais.

December 24, 2016

SnowMexican

america will be fixed

January 5, 2017

dl_gm

does not is mean after a century? And en un siecle within?

March 9, 2017

dl_gm

not after a century?

March 9, 2017

wdgsc

what is century i am a kid learning french

March 14, 2017

Jackjon

100 years wdgsc

March 14, 2017

BraidedBook

i put 100 years and got it wrong

February 12, 2019

nerevarine1138

That's because it is wrong. A century is 100 years, but you can't just switch in the amount for the word. For example, you couldn't translate "dozen" to "twelve" even though they technically indicate the same quantity.

February 12, 2019

BraidedBook

thank you for responding i can see your point of view, and will keep it in mind

February 12, 2019

Arturo639756

"In one century" is wrong?

March 13, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.