1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Dans un siècle"

"Dans un siècle"

Translation:In a century

March 10, 2013

63 Comments


Jackjon

You got it Duo, that IS how long this is going to take me!


porquepuedo

Nooo... pessimism! You can duo this!


Jackjon

Brilliant! So, you keep rowing.... I'll steer. :)


Samira785867

I am pretty sure i wont take a century because i do 3 lessons maximam


Jackjon

With respect, Samira, it may until you realise that on a language learning course the pronoun "I" (first person singular) is always in higher case no matter where it appears in a phrase or sentence.


sothisislife101

About.com has good descriptions about the differences for temporal prepositions. Check it out if you're trying hard to grasp the minute differences like I have been.

http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa040100.htm


pythonenfrancais

I saw that you had posted this on a forum for a different question. It is highly informative and I second your recommendation.


cidabel

thank you for the tip


daughterofAlbion

Excellent link. Please accept this Lingot


ozgeakd

Thanks for the link. I didn't even realize that there was such a difference. :(


mudhar99

no it's OK take your time


elbilbao

In a century, I'll be too old to do Duolingo :(


hackneyduo1510

You're never too old to learn a language! (Though it is a lot easier when you are younger) =D


tomboysquirrel

idk know why people thumbed down your comment...I thought your little joke was funny


SourireCache

Jw but can one say en un siècle?


sothisislife101

It depends. It seems that 'en' is used for how long an action takes, while 'dans' is for how long until something begins.


justindavidh

Is this how you would translate "In an age"? Clearly, that sentence wouldn't come up very much, but I feel that can be said about a lot of these sentences...


n6zs

"In an age" would be more like "pendant une époque <ou> ère".


Andrew48

Although "des siécles des siécles" (or something very similar) is used in prayers and the like to mean "forever and ever" or "for ages and ages". That is the usage I am most familiar with, but "ages" was not accepted. Duolingo provides "age" as one of the possible translations for siécle, so it should be accepted, I think.


n6zs

It's true that "siècle" could be used as "age" in the sense of a very long period of time, according to Larousse. However it is that you may have heard that, it is more than likely an idiom and probably not a literal translation.


seanthenoise

Agreed. Have clicked on the "my answer should be accepted" button a few times for this, yet to see any response.


karate_angie

I would think "In a hundred years" is right as well.


Paul_W

Not sure why you've been down-arrowed for suggesting this. I tried it- okay it was wrong- but I tried it.


EllaMarisol

A lingot for trying!


Beatstronaut

Dad quit procrastinating!


RonithGil

Je parle français et je ne comprend pas pourquoi mes mots ne sont pas acceptés


jh4

How would one say "within a century"?


Jackjon

Just the same way. Duo chooses to accept "In" and "Within" as the same meaning. It is, after all a French language course rather than an English grammar course.


jh4

Thanks. I asked because Duolingo rejected "Within a century" as an answer.


Jackjon

Well "In" and "Within" do have differing connotations. The contexts, though, are far too diverse for there to be any real semblance here in my mind. I may be wrong, I often am, but I think that in this task "In" and "Within" should suffice. Your solution should be accepted. There is no context. For me, One thing may have happened "In the century". OK? But many things may have happened at different times "Within the century". So, with such a lack of context your solution should have been accepted. Duo can not Have its cake and Eat it Jh4. Have lingots. JJ.


Ankhwearer

Could this also be "about a century"?


YahyaZuhair

Thanks a lot


Yuujen

When using 'dans' in the context of time, it means the time before an event or action will take place. Thus, je pars dans une heure means it will be an hour before I leave or of course, I'm leaving in an hour.

I believe 'about a century' would be 'environ un siècle'.


jbxf

I see. How about 'within a century'?


DmytroShkr

It did not work for me. Strictly 'in one century'


Rasmussen_Emil

Thanks for clarifying this, because the English translation could also be "in the span of a century".


nerevarine1138

Dans vs. en? I got marked wrong for using "dans" to say, "in November" a few questions ago. I'm sure I missed a note about this in an earlier lesson, but what's the difference?


Jackjon

@Nerevanne. Incomplete. It's Dans vs En vs Fait. I'm no grammarian and unqualified to answer robustly but what I do know is that the French use these prepositions specifically. Try About.com French Dans vs En


Andrew48

"En un siècle" means that it takes a century, as in "Je pourrais le construire...en un siècle" ("I could build it...in a century", i.e. it would take me a century"). "Dans un siècle" means that it will happen after a century has passed, as in "Le réchauffement de la terre va nous tuer dans un siècle" ("Global warming will kill us in a century" or "a century from now").


Mr_Philip

anyone else think that this was "in a second" before learning the translation?


J.C.Fink

"cycle" in English helps me remember this word.


jdlillyiii

Can dans not be used as within? i.e. I'm going to die within this century. Je vais mourir dans ce siècle.


Jackjon

As an adverb only maybe.


Hong_Kong_Scout

Welp, I'm in no hurry. Lemme know when I can learn French without derping every other sentence


mary694700

In a hundred years is also correct.


Jacobthetophat

it sounds like "in a sec"but it means in a century.I will never say in a sec to someone who is french,because they'll think "in a century"


lakaludupill

you're 100 years too early...les gens d'animé, t'connais.


SnowMexican

america will be fixed


dl_gm

does not is mean after a century? And en un siecle within?


dl_gm

not after a century?


wdgsc

what is century i am a kid learning french


Jackjon

100 years wdgsc


BraidedBook

i put 100 years and got it wrong


nerevarine1138

That's because it is wrong. A century is 100 years, but you can't just switch in the amount for the word. For example, you couldn't translate "dozen" to "twelve" even though they technically indicate the same quantity.


BraidedBook

thank you for responding i can see your point of view, and will keep it in mind


Arturo639756

"In one century" is wrong?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.