"Los hombres han sido detenidos."

Translation:The men have been arrested.

5 years ago

18 Comments


khaakenajaf

why they are using "ser" participle , detenidos is not a permanant condition?

5 years ago

virzak

Should 'The men have been detainees' be accepted? I think so

5 years ago

rspreng

You are turning the verb "arrested/detained," into a noun, "detainees" I don't think Duo likes that

5 years ago

Stof1968
Stof1968Plus

Why not 'the men have been stopped'?

5 years ago

BraveSentry

Should also be correct.

5 years ago

red_kevin_h

Sort of, but not exactly. In some contexts, that would mean the same thing, but as an isolated sentence like this, "stopped" and "detained/arrested" have substantially different connotations.

5 years ago

SevenYearIllini

So, I guess it is OK to stack multiple participles in a row? Is there any other instance (other than with ser) that we would do this?

5 years ago

jonbriden

"detenidos" isn't so much a participle as an adjective in this sentence (which is why it needs the "s").

This becomes more obvious if you convert to the present tense... "Los hombres son detenidos."

5 years ago

PazKe
PazKePlus

We do it in English - the mean have been arrested. Exactly the same.

5 years ago

Roger_Burke

The "mean" deserve to be arrested.

4 years ago

Daveduck
Daveduck

What about the mildly disagreeable? Maybe just stopped, possibly frisked.

4 years ago

CMcV1
CMcV1

what does the usage of the article "los" implay in this sentense. in a different sentese i would guess that it reffer to every men but in this case that won't realy make sense.

4 years ago

JCKeasler

I think it simply means "the" in this case. Maybe you just have to go by its context in the sentence.

4 years ago

asap0803

why is this ser instead of estar?

4 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

I have been pondering this as well. Is detained an action or condition (estar) or a description (ser)?

Looking at my SER/ESTAR notes

PLACE...P/position L/location A/action C/condition E/emotion

SER DOCTOR D/description O/occupation C/characteristic T/time O/origin R/relationship

Exception Note: 'location' of 'events' is SER

Note: the following examples are conditions and not descriptions Sick/dead.tired/happy etc. These use ESTAR

I am sure there are many I have not learned but this is a helping tool

4 years ago

JCKeasler

Has anyone used "detained" as a translation for detenidos? It says "detailed" in the hints.

4 years ago

Roger_Burke

I just reported that.

4 years ago

Daveduck
Daveduck

Detained works as of 14 May 14.

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.