1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los hombres han sido detenid…

"Los hombres han sido detenidos."

Translation:The men have been arrested.

March 10, 2013

18 Comments


khaakenajaf

why they are using "ser" participle , detenidos is not a permanant condition?


virzak

Should 'The men have been detainees' be accepted? I think so


rspreng

You are turning the verb "arrested/detained," into a noun, "detainees" I don't think Duo likes that


Stof1968

Why not 'the men have been stopped'?


BraveSentry

Should also be correct.


red_kevin_h

Sort of, but not exactly. In some contexts, that would mean the same thing, but as an isolated sentence like this, "stopped" and "detained/arrested" have substantially different connotations.


SevenYearIllini

So, I guess it is OK to stack multiple participles in a row? Is there any other instance (other than with ser) that we would do this?


jonbriden

"detenidos" isn't so much a participle as an adjective in this sentence (which is why it needs the "s").

This becomes more obvious if you convert to the present tense... "Los hombres son detenidos."


PazKe

We do it in English - the mean have been arrested. Exactly the same.


Roger_Burke

The "mean" deserve to be arrested.


Daveduck

What about the mildly disagreeable? Maybe just stopped, possibly frisked.


CMcV1

what does the usage of the article "los" implay in this sentense. in a different sentese i would guess that it reffer to every men but in this case that won't realy make sense.


JCKeasler

I think it simply means "the" in this case. Maybe you just have to go by its context in the sentence.


asap0803

why is this ser instead of estar?


cdhicks1

I have been pondering this as well. Is detained an action or condition (estar) or a description (ser)?

Looking at my SER/ESTAR notes

PLACE...P/position L/location A/action C/condition E/emotion

SER DOCTOR D/description O/occupation C/characteristic T/time O/origin R/relationship

Exception Note: 'location' of 'events' is SER

Note: the following examples are conditions and not descriptions Sick/dead.tired/happy etc. These use ESTAR

I am sure there are many I have not learned but this is a helping tool


JCKeasler

Has anyone used "detained" as a translation for detenidos? It says "detailed" in the hints.


Roger_Burke

I just reported that.


Daveduck

Detained works as of 14 May 14.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.