Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij is de nieuwe jongen."

Translation:He is the new boy.

11 months ago

7 Comments


JoWillison

The word "nieuwe" on the audio sounds like /neever/ and I don't know if that's good or not.

7 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

"Nieuwe" is pronounced correctly (perhaps a bit fast), but does not sound like /neever/ to me.

Maybe these might help you, too: https://nl.forvo.com/word/nieuwe/#nl

7 months ago

sandra027
sandra027

The slow version also sounds like "nieuwe" to me.

3 months ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Yes, that's what I hear with both the male and female voices. There is a clear v sound in the pronunciation. Sounds like Irish Niamh followed by a schwa. However, Forvo is a different story. There we get two clear English w sounds, but slight variations in the vowel sound. One speaker sounds like "neewa", the other like "nyoowa". combinations of nieuwe with other words also show this slight variation, but all have a clear English w sound. I can only conclude that either both Duolingo speakers are getting it wrong, or that the sound reproduction is at fault. I choose the latter. And I'll be saying "nyoowa" until someone corrects me.

2 months ago

CaitlinApril

Thank you! I am listening to it on slow and ALL i hear is neever. I never would have guessed it was nieuwe.

1 month ago

ZJorgensen

When do you know to put the "e" on the end of an adjective? For example nieuw vs. nieuwe

6 months ago

Math482480

We put an "e" at the end the most of the times.

Except for :

-Predicative adjectives. "de nieuwe jongen" but "de jongen is nieuw"

-N.S.I. words: Neuter( words with het), Singular AND Indefinite. "de nieuwe jongen" , "een nieuwe jongen" , "het nieuwe meisje" , "een nieuw meisje" , "de nieuwe meisjes" and "nieuwe meisjes"

1 week ago