Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Her mother asks her a question."

Translation:Haar moeder stelt haar een vraag.

1 year ago

4 Comments


JFoggers

"Stelt"? Not "Vraagt"?

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Yes, in English you ask a question, in Dutch you stelt een vraag. The expression is een vraag stellen, not een vraag vragen.

1 year ago

DebF26
DebF26

Well the problem with that is if you drop down 'asks', you get vraag variations. Stelt doesn't get a mention.

2 weeks ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

That's because there is also a verb "vragen", which just mean "to ask".

So:

  • To ask a question = een vraag stellen
  • To ask = vragen
2 weeks ago