"îngheț"

Translation:frost

August 26, 2017

3 Comments


J.C.M.H.

I don't find îngheț in Wiktionary as a translation of 'frost'; it says that is brumă. Is brumă more frequent than îngheț?


Luchtmens

They do not have the same meaning in Romanian. Let me try to shed some light on the meanings of ger, îngheţ and brumă:

ger = frost (cold weather)

îngheţ = 1. (the act of) freezing; 2. (by extension) frost (cold weather)

brumă = hoarfrost, frost (cover of minute ice crystals)


J.C.M.H.

Thank you. I had misunderstood 'frost'. I thought that îngheţ meant 'hoarfrost', what in Spanish we call escarcha.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.