"îngheț"

Translation:frost

August 26, 2017

3 Comments


J.C.M.H.

I don't find îngheț in Wiktionary as a translation of 'frost'; it says that is brumă. Is brumă more frequent than îngheț?

September 22, 2017

Luchtmens

They do not have the same meaning in Romanian. Let me try to shed some light on the meanings of ger, îngheţ and brumă:

ger = frost (cold weather)

îngheţ = 1. (the act of) freezing; 2. (by extension) frost (cold weather)

brumă = hoarfrost, frost (cover of minute ice crystals)

September 24, 2017

J.C.M.H.

Thank you. I had misunderstood 'frost'. I thought that îngheţ meant 'hoarfrost', what in Spanish we call escarcha.

September 25, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.