"Nee."

Translation:No.

August 26, 2017

20 Comments


DeakyDoo

Is the pronunciation right? My Dutch boyfriend pronounces it like 'nay' and now this is different. I'm confused.

September 6, 2017

The_Dutch_Girl

Yes, it sounds almost like "knee" here, but it should be "nay".

September 6, 2017

Rob876380

It's 'nay' but without the 'j'-sound at the end. It's the same as the Scottish 'nae'.

April 17, 2019

joe474896

In Belgium they pronounce it "Nay". Got me confused too.

October 18, 2017

Ghis333

sounds like "Wie?"

September 25, 2017

vedekandy

Yeah, the pronunciation is off with this one. Lived in the Netherlands for 5 years and dated a Dutch girl for 9; it's pronounced "Nay" not "Knee" :)

They likely know this, but it's not always easy to correct these things unfortunately!

April 21, 2018

g1729

We are the knights who say "Ni".

August 26, 2017

Aurelia543449

Sounds like Lee

November 5, 2017

Wekake

The pronunciation is hard to understand, sounds like "knee" or even "wie".

January 21, 2018

vedekandy

They pronounce it "knee" on here but that's really not right. I live in the Netherlands - it's pronounced "Nay" :) Same in Belgium too.

Odd thing is they got it right in other questions in the same section :)

March 11, 2018

dospescados

I reported the poor pronounciation

April 19, 2018

Delia574054

You should check the pronunciation, it is really bad!!!!!!

April 20, 2018

Olivia151688

n o

January 21, 2018

Jared125761

Qwerty!

February 25, 2018

Grim_Wizard

Not Neit? Or is that slang? My bar Dutch is very old.

March 16, 2018

h5hnRa47

Listened to it about ten times and still had no idea what he's saying. En ik woon al twintig jaren in Nederland!

April 7, 2018

Rob876380

Despite the fact that a lot of dutchies do say 'nay' too, officially it sounds like 'nay' but than without the 'y' sound at the end. It is regarded not proper Dutch to fully say 'nay'. So leave the 'y' awa ;)

July 20, 2018

Mondasian

The pronunciation honestly sounds more like the way you'd pronounce "Nee" in Afrikaans. I know there are some dialects of Dutch which sounds closer to Afrikaans, but never heard a Dutch person or Dutch speaking Belgian pronounce it this way.

February 2, 2019

Paribapabou

If that is the prononciation of "Nee", I wonder about the prononciation of "Yes". May I suggest "Leg"?

April 16, 2019

ElinaDawn

darth daddy

May 9, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.