1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The ninth man is the oldest."

"The ninth man is the oldest."

Translation:Al nouălea bărbat este cel mai bătrân.

August 26, 2017

11 Comments


bagolytom

I think he means something like "Al noualea barbat este cel mai vechi" is incorrect if you try as well. (even tho it lists as a correct answer if you hover over the sentence)


Josh.Ley

Old = bătrân (people)

Old = vechi (non people)


AndrewRubi611844

what is the difference between noua and nouălea?


Josh.Ley

Ordinal numbers with singular nouns:

A noua + feminine

Al nouălea + masculine


GrKHgm4p

I think noua is for female and nouălea is for male - but I am pretty new to Romanian and my native language doesn't have gender so it's something I find hard


relox84

What do you mean ?


Georg979788

I was wondering why not all answers ( of the three given ones) are correct.


relox84

We can't know what the three answers you had were.


Georg979788

Yeah :-/ thanks anyway for the quick response :)


SusieFrisc

Have we learned "bătrân"yet? I don't remember coming across it

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.