"There is one person in the room."

Translation:へやに人が一人います。

August 26, 2017

25 Comments


saliast

right answer for me was へやに人が一人います which says to me a person in the room was one person. why is 人 shown twice with ga between it?wouldnt it just be better to say へやに一人がいます?

January 26, 2018

IsolaCiao

人 (hito) is the noun meaning people. 一人 (hitori) is the counter. Counters do not usually take particles, so your suggestion wouldn't work. I think 部屋に一人います (heya ni hitori imasu) should be correct, but it was marked wrong for me today.

As for why there would be 人 twice in the sentence, I think it's easier to understand if we use a counter that has a different kanji from its noun.

バナナが二本あります。

Banana ga nihon arimasu.

There are two bananas.

This is the structure that this sentence is using.

May 5, 2018

Michael474309

"へやに一人の人がいます。" was the suggested answer it gave me, but のwasn't even provided for me to use.

November 18, 2017

IsolaCiao

The answer they were looking for was 部屋に人が一人います (heya ni hito ga hitori imasu), but whatever answer you submitted must have been closer to the answer they suggested to you. Both are correct.

May 5, 2018

Ken599434

「人」=hito or jin. 「一人」=hitori. Japanese people don't pronounce it "ichijin" or "ichinin", they pronounce it "hitori" all the time.

October 2, 2018

wicket4

The Japanese is read out as "いちじん" instead of "ひとり"、which is incorrect.

October 30, 2017

vPFHYyXW

no, ひとり is correct, いちじん is wrong

December 6, 2017

avalia6

Yes, that is what『wicket』said.

April 21, 2018

animatrix1490

Yes, you two agree. They meant that the overall state (that it says ichijin instead of hitori) is wrong, not that hitori is wrong

April 23, 2018

DuyHiepNgo

What is wrong with "Heya ni ichi jin ga imasu" ?

August 26, 2017

3Spanish5Me

The counter for people follows the convention ひとり、ふたり、etc.

August 26, 2017

MalacoMandinga

But you should be able to say "hitori" instead of "hito ga hitori"

October 28, 2017

wicket4

The implication is, "As for the people in the room, there is one." Rather than "There is one person in the room."

October 30, 2017

KMosuzu

I know it should be the same meaning but in Japanese, unless you already know we are talking about a person you say ひとりの人. This is because hitori's 人 represents nothing. In Japanese, when we count a number of persons, things, animals etc, we sometimes put counting noun before the noun. I.e. いぬ、dog accompanies with ひき or ぴき(匹) and 'Two dogs are there' is にひきのいぬがいます。because we cannot say に いぬ がいます。 Japanese has many counting nouns but excexpt for the counting noun for person ひと、you learn whenever you think it is necessary.

June 15, 2018

jaydoggy

Is there a reason you cannot use 方 in place of 人 in the first position, before the がー人? I understood that to be the more polite form for person. Is it because it does not match the politeness of the counter, or would it just sound weird?

May 16, 2018

katachresis

I'm not sure you'd hear 方 very often.

You might have a person serving customers who would use お客様(おきゃくさま)and the counter 名様(めいさま)[technically the counter is 名). So you often hear お客様何名様でしょうか?(おきゃくさまなんめいさまでしょうか?) How many people? [for a reservation, table, etc.]

But you'd usually answer with 一人、二人, etc. You could answer with 一名、二名, etc., as well, though it seems to be less common. It's not really considered much more polite, either, though 名 is used in more official circumstances, from what I've heard.

June 16, 2018

IsolaCiao

Really good information! 名 elevates the people that you are counting, which is why you wouldn’t use it to count a group of people including yourself.

June 17, 2018

xDiBs7y9

「へやに一人人がいます。」should also be correct.

February 20, 2019

IsolaCiao

When you put the counter before the noun, it's better to say 一人人 (hitori no hito).

March 9, 2019

xDiBs7y9

Yup, I agree that "一人の人" is the better word-to-word translation for "one person", but "一人人がいます" is natural enough to express the same meaning.

"一人人がいます。" ... 「一人」is an adverb, which modifies the phrase "人がいます". "一人の人がいます。" ... 「一人」is a noun. 「"一人の」 modifies 「人」.

March 9, 2019

asaph.neig

Why is 部屋に方が一人います not accepted?

March 9, 2019

IsolaCiao

方 can't be used by itself like that.

From italki:

Note that there is one case you cannot use "kata" instead of "hito." "Kata" should be always modified some other preceding word/phrase/clause. It can't stand alone.

For example, 部屋に人がいます。 There is a person in the room.

This "hito" is not modified by any word. Therefore, 部屋にかたがいますis wrong.

If you change the sentence like this; あの部屋にいる人はメリーさんです。 The person who is in the room is Mary.

This "hito" is modified by あの部屋にいる, so あの部屋にいらっしゃるかたはメリーさんです。is correct. (The verb いる becomes いらっしゃる in honorific speech.)

March 9, 2019

Nicholasit6

Duolingo obviously does NOT know Japanese, and they do not provide "の“ as an answer!!! and they are making ANOTHER mistake by saying ichijin. It is actually read hitori in this case.

January 7, 2018

therealbmouse

I didn't even see a の character as part of the options! This question done broke :l

January 24, 2018

IsolaCiao

The answer they're looking for is 部屋に人が一人います (heya ni hito ga hitori imasu), so の isn't necessary for that answer.

May 5, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.