1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "The weather is bad today."

"The weather is bad today."

Translation:今日は天気が悪いです。

August 26, 2017

17 Comments


DuyHiepNgo

What is wrong with "kyo tenki ga warui desu"?


gwhiteside

The meaning is slightly different if you omit the は topic marker, something like:

今日 天気: today's weather...

今日 は 天気: today, the weather...


cmorwin

2 of the correct/accepted solutions are:

今日は天気が...

今日の天気は...

I tried:

今日天気は...

今日、天気は...

which should work since 今日 doesn't require any particle. But it didn't like either. Point is, both meanings are acceptable translations.


AbsentWork

I tried 今日天気は. It worked


millicent.simon

Has anyone else been told that they're wrong, but the 'の' particle isn't there as an option? Meaning, you were wrong before you even began!


tdppollard

It is confusing and had been driving me mad, until I realised that the valid solution is at the top of this page. It seems to suggest the 'no' symbol because that is the easiest way to turn the wrong answer into the right one, but the solution shown on this page shows you how to create the sentence in another way, using the options available.


mijet

Why the particle が?


varkentje123

Why would you use が here? (I've watched Misa's video)


aphirst

I sometimes hear "bad weather" expressed via "嫌な天気" (iya na tenki), is it possible to express this here on duolingo too?


JovemImortal

The meaning is wrong it should be the weather today is bad


MaheerKibr

there are so many ways to say this and still be grammatically correct: 今日の天気はわるいです。 今日は天気がわるいです。 今日、天気が悪いです。 今日の天気がわるいです。 not to mention you can omit desu all together


frankk1m

Tenki ga kyou wa warui desu - does that work?


Yoshi_Furr

I answered 今日天気は悪いです and it was accepted


ShinigamiChop

Would 今日の天気は悪いです be accepted? Why is the は used instead of の? And why is が used?


StefLan1

の is possible. About the が, I am not sure either!


StefLan1

Can you say 今日は天気は悪いです。? because 今日は天気が悪いです。sounds like: today it is the weather, which is bad. But maybe 今日、天気は悪いです。would be best?


KeithWong9

今日は天気は悪いです - it is possible in some situations. (First は: topic marker, second は: contrast marker)

All of these are ok 今日は天気が悪いです / 今日、天気は悪いです / 今日の天気は悪いです

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.