"The weather is bad today."

Translation:今日は天気が悪いです。

August 26, 2017

9 Comments


DuyHiepNgo

What is wrong with "kyo tenki ga warui desu"?

August 26, 2017

gwhiteside

The meaning is slightly different if you omit the は topic marker, something like:

今日 天気: today's weather...

今日 は 天気: today, the weather...

September 1, 2017

cmorwin

2 of the correct/accepted solutions are:

今日は天気が...

今日の天気は...

I tried:

今日天気は...

今日、天気は...

which should work since 今日 doesn't require any particle. But it didn't like either. Point is, both meanings are acceptable translations.

July 8, 2018

millicent.simon

Has anyone else been told that they're wrong, but the 'の' particle isn't there as an option? Meaning, you were wrong before you even began!

December 28, 2017

tdppollard

It is confusing and had been driving me mad, until I realised that the valid solution is at the top of this page. It seems to suggest the 'no' symbol because that is the easiest way to turn the wrong answer into the right one, but the solution shown on this page shows you how to create the sentence in another way, using the options available.

January 10, 2018

JovemImortal

The meaning is wrong it should be the weather today is bad

October 15, 2017

MaheerKibr

there are so many ways to say this and still be grammatically correct: 今日の天気はわるいです。 今日は天気がわるいです。 今日、天気が悪いです。 今日の天気がわるいです。 not to mention you can omit desu all together

January 20, 2018

mijet

Why the particle が?

May 29, 2019

varkentje123

Why would you use が here? (I've watched Misa's video)

September 4, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.