Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het jonge meisje loopt door het huis."

Translation:The young girl walks through the house.

1 year ago

6 Comments


TheToadMama

If door means, "through" "by" or "because of", why does this translate to "The young girl walks around the house" (as shown in the answer).

10 months ago

Lee476331

Thinking about it, in English I would likely say "walks around the house"(meaning room to room). That would be the same as walking through the house (not literally!)

9 months ago

Tracey843948

The answer mine shows uses "through" rather than "around"...

9 months ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Door can have the meaning around (throughout, to and fro within) as well as directly through as in "in the front door and out the back door" so I guess it all depends on context. Walk through the house can mean walk around within the house in English, so I guess both possibilities are covered.

3 months ago

erica.ruier
erica.ruier

Shouldn't it be "Het jong meisje [...]" as "meisje" is a "het" word?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Nope, it drops the -e when it is a het woord, and 'een' is used:

  • De jonge jongen
  • Een jonge jongen
  • Het jonge meisje
  • Een jong meisje
1 year ago