"Rashidi alifiwa na mama yake"

Translation:Rashidi was bereaved of his mom

1 year ago

13 Comments


BwanaSimba

The translation is incorrect: he is bereaved = anafiwa; he was bereaved = alifiwa; he has been bereaved = amefiwa.

1 year ago

BrainyPirate
Plus

I don't even know what this sentence means in English: did Rashidi die, or his mom?

1 year ago

AGreatUserName

His mum. It essentially means "Rashidi was died on by his mum."

8 months ago

AGreatUserName

kufa = to die
kufia = to die on (someone), to affect (someone) with your death
kufiwa = to be died on (by someone), to be affected by someone's death

8 months ago

ArgusC

A very thorough explanation. Asante sana

8 months ago

bigbry

Who died?

10 months ago

AGreatUserName

His mum.

8 months ago

aboutpurpo

if "alifiwa' means "is bereaved," how does one say "was bereaved?"

1 year ago

MBG266009

Instead of the simple past, like English uses, I am guessing that Swahili here would use the -me- tense, which is for actions that happened in the past, but the results are still there effecting things in the future. They don't say "The chair WAS broken" if the chair still is broken. They say that it HAS BEEN broken: "Kiti kiMEvunjika" (or kimevunjikwa??) So I am guessing "He was bereaved" would translate, "Amefiwa (na Mama yake)".

1 month ago

Rebecca862525

Mama yake?? Am I missing something, shouldn't it be wake?

8 months ago

AGreatUserName

No, mama is in the N/N class and although it's animate, it's one of a small group of animate N/N nouns that use y and z with possessives. Most of these words are words that express relationships between people.

mama = mother
baba = father
ndugu = sibling
kaka = (older) brother
dada = (older) sister
rafiki = friend
adui = enemy

Mama yake alisema = His mother said
Mama zake walisema = His mothers said

8 months ago

Alexis579012

The closest reasonable and accurate English sentence I can think of is "Rashidi was bereft of his mom," meaning when the speaker met Rashidi, Rashidi's mother had already been dead for some time. Why this would be a beginner level Swahili exercise is beyond me.

2 months ago

MBG266009

And if "of" is the proper translation for "na" in this case, why is "of" not one of the listed possible translations for "na"? I would have chosen "of" or "by", if either had been a choice, but since neither was, I though my understanding of the translation was wrong, and chose one of the words listed, "and", only to find that my original translation was right, and what I typed as a result of the available choices in the definitions, was wrong!

1 month ago
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.