"The girl loves the knights."

Translation:Riña azantī jorrāelza.

August 26, 2017

3 Comments


mdempsey.m

According to the dictionary, azanti is singular, not plural. I used azantyssy and it said that was incorrect and I should have used azanti.

August 26, 2017

SprightBark

I'm curious: which dictionary?

azanti with a short i is indeed singular. But here there is a long vowel sign over the ī at the end: azantī.

azantyssy is the plural when the knights are doing the verb.
azantī is the plural when the knights are (roughly speaking) the direct object of the verb - that's here, because it is the girl who loves the knights, not (for the purposes of this sentence) the other way round.

High Valyrian changes the endings of the noun not only to show plurality, but also to show the role of the noun in the sentence. For example, whether the noun is doing the verb, or is having the verb done to them, and to show a few other things too.

This is known as a case system. The different roles the nouns take on in the sentence are given names, so when a noun is doing a verb it is said to be in the nominative case, and (in general) when it is instead the direct object of the verb it is said to be in the accusative case.

Here are the singular versions:

  • nominative case: azantys (a/the) knight
  • accusative case: azanti (a/the) knight

And the plurals again:

  • nominative case: azantyssy (the) knights
  • accusative case: azantī (the) knights

So, we can show these in sentences:

Singular knight:

  • azantys ābre jorrāelza. The knight loves the woman.
  • ābra azanti jorrāelza. The woman loves the knight.

Plural knights:

  • azantyssy ābre jorrāelzi. The knights love the woman.
  • ābra azantī jorrāelza. The woman loves the knights.

(Note that ābra is also changing, so it is ābra when it is in the nominative case as the one doing the verb, and ābre with an -e at the end when it is in the accusative case as the direct object of the action of the verb. I have kept it in the singular for these examples.)

August 26, 2017

lacroutsz

kirimvose!! this explains a lot

June 17, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.