"Mensenzijnzoalsschapen."

Translation:People are like sheep.

1 year ago

9 Comments


Isogashii

Getting philosophical, eh?

1 year ago

vertederox

you get a like from me, because I came to say more or less the same :)

11 months ago

LadyKokoska

Duoling dropping some truth bombs

1 year ago

vertederox

you get a like from me too , because I came to say more or less the same :)

11 months ago

NolanEi

Wake up, sheeple!

9 months ago

pigeonowl

People are like sheep, if you are athouritative enough, they'll follow. -Coco Chanel. (Paraphrased)

9 months ago

Catheke
CathekePlus

Is "people" singular in English? cant you say "sheeps" (in plural)? (I mean, if you consider "people" not as a nation, but rather as one random amount of men and women, like you would say in French "les gens"?

5 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Hi Catheke,

The plural of sheep is also sheep -it doesn't change and you can't add an '-s' to it. It's just one of those weird nouns, just like advice and series.

Here's a longer list of such nouns: http://myenglishgrammar.com/list-1-singular-and-plural-nouns/638-the-singular-and-plural-forms-of-some-nouns-are-the-same.html

Hope this helps.

5 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.