Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zijn opa woont in België, maar hij komt er niet vandaan."

Translation:His grandpa lives in Belgium, but he is not from there.

11 months ago

4 Comments


Wei-Da

I think my translation should also be correct and even more literal, is it? "his grandpa lives in Belgium, but he doesn't come from there"

If my translation is poor from an angle of English, please do let me know. BTW,I surprisingly found my Dutch language tree renewed ~ Thumbs up for Duo.

11 months ago

shiagi
shiagi

I just typed what you wrote and it was correct. I think they have added the translation now. Its a new tree.

11 months ago

merveguduc

"his grandpa lives in Belgium but he is not coming from there " why is this wrong?

5 months ago

shiagi
shiagi

Your translation has a different meaning to what is actually said. You typed a literal translation but the actual English translation meaning is one of the two below:

It is either "his grandpa lives in Belgium, but he doesn't come from there" or "His grandpa lives in Belgium, but he is not from there."

Dutch and English have different sentence structures so literal translations don't always make sense. You have to figure out what its actually trying to say.

I hope that makes sense or maybe someone else can explain better.

5 months ago