"Are these her books?"

Translation:Sind das ihre Bücher?

August 26, 2017

16 Comments


Skrettnation

I thought "dies" was also a way to write these/that. Why is that not allowed here? I got marked incorrect for "Sind dies ihre Buecher"

August 13, 2018

WarrenBrow3

"Sind diese Bücher ihres" was also marked wrong. Reported.

December 14, 2018

Julia629669

Explain me please, why there is "das" instead of "die"?

April 30, 2018

LenirD

In this case, "sind das...?" means "are these...?" (not "are the...?")- therefore "das" placed away from the noun/subject and next to the verb is a demonstrative pronoun and as such, it does not change in number, gender or case.

I hope this explains it better: https://www.rocketlanguages.com/forum/german-grammar/when-to-use-dies-and-das/

July 7, 2018

archedmandible

I think I'm failing to understand the difference between 'diese' und 'das'.

I think how similar the word 'diese' sounds to the English word 'these' is tripping me up.

August 26, 2017

person243

It is pronounced: "die-se". Two sylables. So closer to "these" is actually "dies" which would work here. The difference between "das" and "dies" is the style. Mostly "dies" is more formal. "das" on the other hand is very close to "that" in heritage. The thing is, in German those words are not differentiated as much. You use what you see fitting.

Your problem here is the ending. "diese" translates as "these ones" (or "those ones"). For "das" the respective form would be "die". So adding an ending changes the meaning of the words dramatically. Keep attention to that.

I hope I could be of help.

August 27, 2017

LenirD

Sorry to bother you for further clarification, but does this mean that in this case you can use "diese" only if the sentence says "Are these ones her books?" Thanks!

July 7, 2018

archedmandible

Oh wow! Thanks for that!

Only just now saw that you'd replied to me.

Was very helpful.

January 24, 2018

DerRader

This is not clear

May 7, 2019

RodrigoBalthazar

I'm sorry, but is the sentence "Sind diese ihre Bücher?" wrong?

May 17, 2019

lcmiracle

So I've seen cases where "Ist das" was used in the context of multiple objects, yet here it is specificallz "sind". What's the difference and how am I supposed to use ist and sind?

May 23, 2019

TimOster

Why is it "Ihre" rather than "Seine". I thought the first was "It's" and the later "Her's"

October 20, 2018

EdTyrone

Actually, the possisive pronoun Seine / Sein means "his", not "hers".
Ihre / ihr means "hers" or "theirs" (in the accusative case - direct object).
Ihre / ihr also means "yours" (in the nominative case - subject)

March 26, 2019

sea-mist

I wrote "Sind das ihr Bücher".. why is that not right as isn't ihr also used for her?

November 29, 2018

tim_jackelpappy

You are correct that "ihr" is her, however, the word "Bücher" is plural. It should have been "ihrE". If it was singular, "Buch", you would have been correct with "ihr".

December 26, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.