Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I think that all sins are bad."

Translation:Volgens mij zijn alle zonden slecht.

11 months ago

5 Comments


Shahram23967

I don't understand this structure. Why can i not say "volgens mij alle zonden zijn slecht" Also , then how would we ask do "i think all sins are bad?"

11 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Volgens mij means according to me or in my opinion. If you start a sentence with Volgens mij, the word order is different than if you start it with Ik denk or Ik geloof.

11 months ago

Shahram23967

Thanks for the explanation

11 months ago

Multitaal
Multitaal

The verb has to come in second place. In this sentence is "Volgens mij" the unit before the verb.

"Zijn volgens mij alle zonden slecht?" or
"Denk ik dat alle zonden slecht zijn?"

11 months ago

Shahram23967

Thanks for the great explanation.

11 months ago