"Wehebbendenieuwestoelensindsdonderdag."

Translation:We have had the new chairs since Thursday.

1 year ago

5 Comments


DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

I translated literally: "We have the new chairs since Thursday", and it was accepted, even though it doesn't sound correct , because English uses a past tense with "since". Does Dutch always use the present tense with "since", or is it just that we haven't yet learned the Dutch equivalent for "have had"?

1 year ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Dutch always uses the present tense with "since". And also for most other things where English would use the perfect progressive ("have had" etc).

  • We wonen hier al twee jaar - "We have been living here for two years"
  • ❤❤❤ lang ben je al aan het wachten? - "How long have you been waiting already?"
1 year ago

pentaan2
pentaan2

More examples:

https://www.nubeterengels.nl/website/index.php?pag=102
(explanation in Dutch)

  • She has lived in the Netherlands since January.
    Zij woont sinds januari in Nederland.

  • I have worked here for ten years. Ik werk hier al tien jaar.

6 months ago

taalleren2016

We have new chairs since thursday?

2 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

... de nieuwe stoelen...

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.