"We hebben de nieuwe stoelen sinds donderdag."

Translation:We have had the new chairs since Thursday.

1 year ago

2 Comments


DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

I translated literally: "We have the new chairs since Thursday", and it was accepted, even though it doesn't sound correct , because English uses a past tense with "since". Does Dutch always use the present tense with "since", or is it just that we haven't yet learned the Dutch equivalent for "have had"?

9 months ago

pentaan2
pentaan2

More examples:

https://www.nubeterengels.nl/website/index.php?pag=102
(explanation in Dutch)

  • She has lived in the Netherlands since January.
    Zij woont sinds januari in Nederland.

  • I have worked here for ten years. Ik werk hier al tien jaar.

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.