"They are long swords."

Translation:Korzi issi.

August 26, 2017

3 Comments


Juez_Griesa

Why not use "They (issi)" for swords instead of "These (kesi or bisi)"?

August 27, 2017

Monna-Maria

Pōnta korzi issi. Where from the "Pōnta"? Does it mean "they"?

August 26, 2017

SprightBark

Yes. Pōnta is they.

I believe the (nominative) pronouns are usually omitted. (Hmm, is it true of all verb tenses and moods that the nominative pronouns can be omitted? I think it has seemed that way, but I can't state it absolutely, and anyway they do show up from time to time.)

But anyway, these are the (usually omitted) nominative pronouns:

  • nyke I
  • ao you (singular)
  • ziry he, she, it (solar and lunar)
  • ūja it, he, she (terrestrial and aquatic)
  • īlon we
  • jeme you (plural)
  • pōnta they

There is a more complete chart covering the variations in all the High Valyrian cases at: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Pronouns

August 26, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.