1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik weet niet waarom bananen …

"Ik weet niet waarom bananen geel zijn."

Translation:I do not know why bananas are yellow.

August 26, 2017

19 Comments


George--Smith

The yellow color in a banana indicates that the peel is beginning to deteriorate and releasing sugars into the rest of the fruit. This is when the flesh of the banana becomes less bitter and starchy. The decrease in chlorophyll, which is what causes plants to appear green, allows pigments called "xanthophylls" to show their yellow color. Xanthophylls are the same pigments that appear in yellow leaves, egg yolks and papayas.

Bananas turn yellow when they ripen due to the decreased amount of chlorophyll, in a process similar to leaves turning from green to red.However, not all bananas turn bright yellow, and some varieties have red, purple or green skins even when ripe.

June 29, 2018

JosephT.Madawela

Very interesting thanks

June 21, 2019

Juan1149

Dank je wel

August 9, 2019

pupper8

mysteries of life

December 12, 2017

MentalPinball

En waarom zijn bananen krom? :'D

September 20, 2018

RumsFelite

Can you imagine the cluster? It would look like a porcupine :-)

December 5, 2018

MentalPinball

rofl!

btw, I always thought that Goku's hair looks like a cluster of bananas :')

December 11, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL
  • or why the sky is so blue or the White Cliffs of Dover are - well, a rather dusty shade of grey. Though I am sure we'll get plenty of valuable information about chlorophyll, and about the reflection and absorption of light.
August 19, 2018

Pruto1

Could we say "zijn geel" here? Bedankt!

September 3, 2017

AbigailNat10

Because that's the subordinate clause (the 2nd clause), the verb get shoved to the end.

September 20, 2017

RubySch

No you can't

September 13, 2017

Lorena11ua

Cannot be "why THE bananas are yellow?" I know it doesn't say "de".... But it works in English as well, doesn't it?

January 23, 2018

El2theK

Sure, but then you would need de bananen in Dutch.

January 23, 2018

Jorge708406

Its a.different way.to.write.it.in.engels

May 24, 2019

YouN656976

IN the audio the "geel" sounds like "geil" . if Duo wont change them , there are a lot of people ganna say "geil bananen" on the street lol

June 18, 2019

Lassi492061

The long "ee" is commonly pronounced in Dutch as "ei". Therefore "geel" is indeed like "geil".

June 19, 2019

YouN656976

You can keep saying that,maybe you got accent from your region,but all my friends wont say "geil" tho, and it slitly different when you say EE and EI, this came up with a friend laugh at horny bananas.

June 19, 2019

MariaDuoEvents

rofl!

And now- sadly, I still can't quite hear the difference between ee and ei, let alone produce those phonemes accurately myself! :'(

June 21, 2019

KathyPenno

yep. listened to it four times fast and four times slow and I still hear "Ik weet niet waarom mijn mannen geel zijn."

September 4, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.