1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Diese Produktion dauert zwis…

"Diese Produktion dauert zwischen drei und vier Monaten."

Translation:That production takes between three and four months.

August 26, 2017

7 Comments


DouwK

Why that and not this?


DoubleLingot

I'd say "This production lasts between three and four months".


Samuel990227

I believe there's no particular reason. I would say this as well.


bhoustonian

Please explain why dauert is used instead of some for of nehmen?


Mr_Eyl

Because most expressions do not translate literally between any two given languages.

'To take' is not used in all of the same ways as 'nehmen', and vice versa. To express how long something takes or lasts in German, you use 'dauern'.


Finzig

The speaker's enunciation of 'zwischen' is terrible. She seems to have a very hot potato in her mouth.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.