"Diese Produktion dauert zwischen drei und vier Monaten."

Translation:That production takes between three and four months.

August 26, 2017

5 Comments


behouston23

Please explain why dauert is used instead of some for of nehmen?

August 26, 2017

Mr_Eyl

Because most expressions do not translate literally between any two given languages.

'To take' is not used in all of the same ways as 'nehmen', and vice versa. To express how long something takes or lasts in German, you use 'dauern'.

August 26, 2017

DouwK

Why that and not this?

June 16, 2018

Samuel990227

I believe there's no particular reason. I would say this as well.

June 23, 2018

katalina91

Same issue here

January 13, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.