"Мы много плаваем."

Translation:We swim a lot.

August 26, 2017

4 Comments


A2KkjUuV

Somehow the audio for this test is not playing making it impossible to answer correctly.

August 24, 2018

Richard363464

so, why not "we go swimming a lot"? Another infuriating correction!!!

March 4, 2019

Jeffrey855877

I agree. It is commonly used in American English, usually in preference to "swim", because it is less abstract - especially in past tense.

April 14, 2019

zirkul
Mod

Sorry, where do you see past tense here?
In any case, you swim a lot if you cover a significant distance in the pool every week. You go swimming a lot if you head to the pool every day, even if all you do there is just splash for a bit and get out.

April 14, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.