1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He went on tour."

"He went on tour."

Translation:Er ging auf Tour.

August 26, 2017

6 Comments


ngh300

What about "Er ist auf Tour gegangen"?


person243

Seems ok. Should be accepted. If not, report it. I can imagine someone saying: "Er ist mit seiner neuen Single letzten Herbst auf Tour gegangen." = "He went on tour with his new single last autumn."


Peta_B

Wrote the same ;)


Langophobe

It shouldn't be accepted because that's perfekt, this lesson is on präterum


DedObed

It should, because one can easily get this question in an exercise, out of any lesson's context.


Irina557893

Why "die Reise" is wrong?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.