"L'enfant a une chemise grise."

Translation:The child has a gray shirt.

1 year ago

41 Comments


christophe280539

I typed "The kid has a gray shirt" and it's wrong? Come on, kid has the same meaning as child.

11 months ago

Lyn576698

"Kid" is more casual than "child," so it stands to reason that the two are not universally interchangeable and "kid" would have a separate French translation. A child is "un enfant" whereas a kid is "un(e) gamin(e)."

10 months ago

Commonmarble

Thank you! I was so confused about this part! (In German, the word for 'kid' and the word for 'children' are the same, so I wasn't sure about it for French.)

7 months ago

hMQS4KHs

Both grey and gray should be accepted. I translated gris as grey. It was marked wrong and gray was suggested.

6 months ago

J.C.Fink

I always use "grey" - DL has never yet refused it for me. I wonder what happened?

6 months ago

---Vegan---

Me too. Grey works.

1 month ago

conorlingo

I'm hearing audio for the 19 other questions and not this one. Those who have had similar issues are being downvoted by some who hear audio?? You know that the up and downvoting is for stating a comment is (in)correct or adds nothing/something to the discussion. Some people are hearing audio for this specific question, some are not. Neither are incorrect. They're raising the issue with Duolingo to be helpful (I hope they also reported it). Please use the voting system better, for everybody's sake.

1 year ago

n6zs
Mod

This forum is not the means to report an audio issue. Staff do not even look at these comments. Moderators have no control over whether someone has audio or does not have audio. If the audio is bad (garbled), it may be disabled for a "type what you hear" exercise, but that's it. So there is no point whatever in having a lot of people say "I can't hear any audio". Sorry about that.

1 year ago

User199857

@n6zs

This is probably not a relevant question for this forum, but what are moderators?

1 year ago

n6zs
Mod

Moderators are volunteers who work directly with the exercises, correct errors, add appropriate variations, and provide assistance to other users. Moderators also monitor the forums to ensure that users are not disrespectful or abuse others by posting inappropriate or vulgar comments, spam, etc. We enjoy helping others and have a deep commitment to making Duolingo better--something that benefits all of us.

11 months ago

Lilly293542

I spell gray like - grey. Is there any way i can change this?

1 year ago

georgeoftruth
Mod

Both spellings are always accepted.

1 year ago

Gabriela574769

Is it grey or gray?

1 year ago

georgeoftruth
Mod
  • UK english: grey
  • US english: gray

Both are always accepted.

1 year ago

Ita192799

How can "kid" be more correct than "boy"? - In the UK kid is not as used as in the US - we say "boy"

1 year ago

n6zs
Mod

Except that "l'enfant" means child and "le garçon" means "the boy".

1 year ago

jonathan.m91755

why isn't there a liason between "l'enfant" and "a"? I looked at this page...

comment/2004908/French-liaisons-between-words

...and there doesn't seem to be a rule prohibiting this. I would have pronounced the 't' in enfant, before the 'a', but this is apparently incorrect. help?

1 year ago

HijriatulL

When I see this sentence, I envision mark zuckerberg. Anybody feel the same?

10 months ago

team1225

I typed "kid" instead of "child". Why didn't it accept???

10 months ago

Kathz11

Because it's different enfant means child. Those words have similar meanings in other languages, but this is French. So, try to memorize the given vocabs.

6 months ago

LocoMOSHion

I typed "the child has one grey shirt" and it was marked wrong. Help, please?

10 months ago

fdaf10

Grey vs grey

9 months ago

dancingclaire1

I was taught that the s in grise should be pronounced with a z sound (like greeze), not an s sound. Is this another dialect issue?

9 months ago

Gracelet

Poor kid!

7 months ago

SiblingCreature

The shirt was white when the child put it on. ;-)

5 months ago

Batomouch

I understand "une chemise griSSE" gray or grey = gris, griSe (Ze) Could you correct the pronunciation. Thanks Duolingo ;-)

2 months ago

MonsieurMcW

Put grey, got it wrong. Please sort this out!

1 month ago

Deborah491407

Honestly i wrote grey and it was incorrect shouldn't it of been accepted

1 month ago

condensed.milk

what's very funny is how many duolingo courses accept certain synonyms and how often i come back to french from german/czech/spanish/japanese/russian/whatever and then mess it up again.

1 month ago

bekky889612

How do you know when to use gris or grise ? Is gris masculine the and the other feminine?

1 month ago

georgeoftruth
Mod

Yes. “Une chemise” is feminine, so use “grise” here.

1 month ago

JohnV.Wylie

If the child were a female wouldn't it be la enfant? Verbal sounds like "la".

1 year ago

georgeoftruth
Mod

Always elide "le" or "la" in front of a word that begins with a vowel. It's always "l'enfant" no matter the gender.

1 year ago

Cycloraptor

i heard:l enfant a une chemise" griss" instead of:l enfant a une chemise "grease"(good pronunciation in french) and perhaps i will type "grey" and not "gray" as written above

1 year ago

n6zs
Mod

It doesn't matter how you spell grey/gray. Both spellings are always accepted.

11 months ago

yonatan838245

I said t-shirt

11 months ago

ongaku81

T-shirt is "le t-shirt" in French.

10 months ago

Karl669831

the English word 'gray' as in a colour is spelt incorrectly, it should be grey

10 months ago

Tilo_K

Both the American and British spelling are accepted. If the word is already provided in the exercise, then the editors had to decide for one variety. Both are correct.

9 months ago

J.C.Fink

And both are used in the U.S. I myself invariably use "grey". I don't know whether both are used in Britain - I only know both are used here in the States.

7 months ago

SeanMeaneyPL

I've never seen gray in a British English text, except as a surname.

4 months ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.