1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Portofelul este la începutul…

"Portofelul este la începutul podului."

Translation:The wallet is at the beginning of the bridge.

August 26, 2017

5 Comments


DavidPering

This is a very strange sentence in any language! Why not change it? "I found my wallet under the bridge" for example


btopps

This is a strange translation in English. Might say "at the front of the bridge" or "at the end of the bridge", but not sure what the "beginning" of the bridge really means.


meowagain

to be fair, the original sentence makes about as much sense as the translation


WarsawWill

I like the idea of teaching languages through intuition. And I have no problem with things like animals reading newspapers etc. But the sentences should make some kind of sense, or perhaps make us laugh. Unfortunately, as far as I'm concerned at least, sentences like this do neither, and only lead to frustration - not the best way to learn a language.


pmonkelban

I didnt want to risk a heart to find out, but couldn't "podului" also mean "... of the attic"?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.