1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Copiii iubesc grădina zoolog…

"Copiii iubesc grădina zoologică."

Translation:The children love the zoo.

August 26, 2017

8 Comments


nahuatl1939

how do you say " LIKE THE ZOO " ?


meowagain

you could say "Copiilor le place grădina zoologică"


nahuatl1939

Thanks. Like in French : "leur plait " i did not think about it and it was so evident !!Problem is that the course is in English.so I tend to look for English words and I forget that Romanian is a Latin language like mine .


nahuatl1939

is it like in Russian where LYUBIT means both to love and to like ?


Elisauco

Нравится


8jEZuexx

"Zoological gardens" was a wrong answer. Although it is a bit old fashioned, i think it should be correct. It is, after all, a direct translation.


Mediterran18

Folosirea greșită a verbului a iubi


UlfGManneb

If "biological gardens" are accepted zoological gardens should also be

Related Discussions

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.