"Este vreun măr proaspăt?"

Translation:Is there any fresh apple?

August 26, 2017

4 Comments


lebo_bebo

'Are there any fresh apples?' is also accepted. I think it is similar to italian, eg 'non vedo nessuna fragola' (I don't see any strawberries). The singular form, măr/fragola is used whereas we would use the plural in English.

October 8, 2017

ztutz

Is any apple fresh?

August 26, 2017

Schattenparker

That is what I thought, too, but do we really have inversion with questions in Romanian like in English, or would that be: Vreun măr este proaspăt?

January 13, 2018

LICA98

well it's possible to do but not really common

September 23, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.