1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Niciunul dintre voi nu aude …

"Niciunul dintre voi nu aude asta."

Translation:None of you hears this.

August 26, 2017

15 Comments


ztutz

Not one among you hears this.


Corry467713

I would like this sentence.


jbendowsky

Why is it Niciunul and not Niciun? A literal translation might help me...


Miki8307

Niciunul - pronume negativ;
niciun - adjectiv pronominal negativ;
We need the pronoun here, because it is the subject. No adjective can be the subject.


jbendowsky

I asked a native speaker and if it helps anybody, niciun and nicio used to be "nici un" and "nici o" but are now combined, e.g. nici + un = niciun. Niciun is masculine and nicio is feminine. You put the article niciun -> niciunul and nicio -> niciuna when the word is the subject of a sentence.


xavi75724

Germain, you can say too " Ni uno de vosotros "


mckara

None of you (individually) hear that?


Corry467713

This or that. ??? Did duo make a mistake or can it be both


FionaPimen

I have been wondering the same thing. Are this and that interchangeable in Romanian?


Iris-92

Yeah, it's weird. The suggestion says "that", but when I type "that", it says I have a typo and it should be "this". Very confusing!


Miki8307

asta = this
aia = that


nahuatl1939

aucun de vous n'entend cela. - ninguno de Uds escucha/oye eso Le roumain dit : aucun d'entre vous..... ninguno de entre Uds. ....... Small differences and easily understandable for those of us who speak Latin languages. I could have added italian and portuguese


jonquille22

no one = nobody Correct answer given: Nobody among you hears that. My answer: No one among you hears that.


Coriander18

What's wrong with no one among you hears this, please.


cosmo-pedant

Coriander18 - The comment by xavi75724 may give us a clue here, but I believe that "nimeni" is the word used for used for "noone" and "nobody". This sentence is negating the existence of a a certain individual; it is not "negating" any individual at all, as with "noone" or "nobody".

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.