1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie wurden rot."

"Sie wurden rot."

Translation:You became red.

March 30, 2014

19 Comments


rotmike

"rotwerden" means "to blush" or "to turn red", but l've never heard an American English speaker say "to become red". Reported.


duuuudeZ

I've heard someone say "You turned/got so red!", "Your face got so red!"


A.S.Beg

How to translate - On seeing her, I blushed. ;)


DariaTrehyMathes

I asked the question in the report function - Would "They blushed." also be a good translation? - We'll see what DL's answer is.


PaulandMar3

That's what I put and it was correct.


nikosei

why can't I say "you got red", isn't it the same as "you became red"?


Gimcrack

That is not proper English. It sounds as if someone gave the speaker some red paint.


duuuudeZ

I think it depends on the context. "Hey, did you see my face when she said that?" "Yeah, you got pretty red there."


Psalm_27-1

Could someone please explain this sentence to me? I don't quite understand the meaning.


JWestDE

You were going red. Why not?


duuuudeZ

What does that mean in english? Like, "you were turning red?" Because, I've heard 'turning' used here, but never 'going'.


A.S.Beg

Is it They or You? Both were accepted!


stig949337

Both can be right. Context will tell if it is they or formal you.


RoniH80

"They were becoming red" not accepted - any good reason?


Amy1706

Yesterday it accepted "she blushed"! What the heck?


duuuudeZ

Are you saying that it's wrong that they accepted it yesterday? Because if they did, they shouldn't have.

Sie wurden rot. -- (They blushed / They turned red) or (You (formal) blushed / You turned red)

Sie wurde rot. -- (She blushed / She turned red)


Amy1706

Yes my bad. I said "she" when I meant "you".


christina355297

First time i said answer was she blushed. Put that in second time and it was marked wrong. Said she became red. Make up your mind Duo!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.