Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Met Pasen worden veel chocolade eitjes gegeten."

Translation:During Easter, a lot of chocolate eggs are eaten.

11 months ago

8 Comments


Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

You can use tijdens, however, it's not uncommon in Dutch to say met before a holiday. Met Pasen, met Kerst, met Nieuwjaar, met Pinksteren, etc.

11 months ago

Shahram23967

Thanks for the explanation.

11 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

You're welcome! I was thinking myself why in Dutch we oftentimes use met before a holiday, and I don't know the definite answer, but I think it's similar to the English at, i e. at Christmas, at Easter, at Thanksgiving, etc.

11 months ago

GedG150
GedG150

So "met" is only used with holidays and "tijdens" in other cases?

3 months ago

luigipinna
luigipinna

"On" Easter! C'mon, a lot more proper that AT!

7 months ago

Dutchbulb

I am English and would say "at" but notice "on" is used in South London

7 months ago

Shahram23967

Why isn't it 'tijdens'? Met=with

11 months ago

Dutchbulb

In English I would often say "over" but in Dutch that wouldn't work as it would mean "about" - an easy thing to get wrong when speaking!

7 months ago