1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Meus cavalos"

"Meus cavalos"

Translation:My horses

March 10, 2013

9 Comments


androghost

why not minho cavalos ?


Paulenrique

Ive never heard of minho in portuguese. The masculine for minha is meu.


androghost

aha. thank you :)


Paulenrique

Masculine: (o) meu - singular, (os) meus - plural; Feminine: (a) minha - singular, (as) minhas - plural. I think you will find some more insights on possessive topic.


Gailzinha15

Very helpful. Thank you.


Derek754964

thank you ... I'm understanding now ... should I ignore minho etc ...


meeyounkim

what is the different between "meu " "meus " ? i don't get it


DanielTietz

meu = singular / meus = plural

meu cavalo

meus cavalos

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.