"Trinkt sie?"

Translation:Is she drinking?

August 27, 2017

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


qccf02

'Sie' or 'sie'?

September 2, 2017

mugwumpman

Sie = you (formal) sie = she But the start of a sentence will capitalise either word of course. In that instance it could be either and you'll have to look at the context etc. or what form the verb is in: e.g. trinken is the 'Sie' (you) form, whilst trinkt is the 'sie' (she) form.

September 6, 2017

Adnarim_13

can this also be translated as "she drinks?". I answered like this and got it wrong, but i was under the impression that "sie trinkt" means both "she drinks" and "she is drinking".

October 7, 2017

mizinamo

Sie trinkt. (statement; verb is second) = She drinks. She is drinking.

Trinkt sie? (question; verb is first) = Does she drink? Is she drinking?

November 2, 2017

Brian602960

Isn't she drinks "Sie trinkt"

September 24, 2017

mizinamo

Yes.

  • She drinks. = Sie trinkt. (statement)
  • Does she drink? = Trinkst sie? (question)
January 1, 2018

Theroqueli

Why is "sie" after "trinkt"? "Drinks she" = "Trinkt sie" but "She drinks" = "Sie trinkt"??? hmmmm

October 15, 2017

mizinamo

It's a yes-no question -- those start with a verb.

November 2, 2017

16BitPotato

What about, "Are they drinking?"

October 30, 2017

mizinamo

The verb has the wrong form for that -- that would be Trinken sie?

November 2, 2017

Sonja747776

How does one differentiate between "Is she drinking," (is she consuming liquid right now), and "Does she drink," (does she consume liquids [e.g., alcohol] at all) in German? My answer of "Does she drink?" was accepted, so it made me curious.

April 7, 2018

mizinamo

You could add an adverb of time or the like if you think the difference is important.

Trinkt sie gerade etwas? "Is she drinking something right now?"

Trinkt sie regelmäßig? "Does she drink regularly?"

Trinkt sie im Allgemeinen? "Does she generally drink?"

Context generally makes it clear what you mean.

April 7, 2018

AtticusNaf

It took me along time to figure out it wanted me to say it in German i just kept saying "Is she drinking!!!"

December 19, 2017

WhySee

What would be German for "Does she drink?". Same, right? Then how do we differentiate?

April 26, 2018

mizinamo

Yes, "Does she drink?" would also be Trinkt sie?

It's not a problem in practice -- but if you do feel the need, and context isn't enough, you can use adverbs such as gerade "right now" or a phrase such as im Allgemeinen "in general" to provide the time context.

April 26, 2018

WhySee

Okay. I haven't reached that far yet.

April 26, 2018

mizinamo

That's fine. Then the basic advice I'd give is "don't worry about it".

English has more tenses than German does - just map either of "present simple" or "present continuous" to the one present tense in German; and when translating the other way, often either way in English will make sense -- just pick one.

And if not, pick the tense that will make sense in English.

April 27, 2018

jariethaa1

waarom is she drinks niet goed?

October 30, 2017

mizinamo

Omdat het niet juist engels is.

"Does she drink?" of wel "Is she drinking?" maar niet "Is she drinks?".

November 2, 2017

Delaney23095

Its not Trinkt sie because that would be drinking she not is she drinking, so it would be sie trinkt.

December 3, 2017

mizinamo
  • Sie trinkt. = She is drinking. (Statement; verb second.)
  • Trinkt sie? = Is she drinking? (Question, verb first.)
December 4, 2017

Ann390834

she is drinking? is not accepted even though it is posed as a question in english.

April 7, 2018

mizinamo

No, it's not accepted, because that is not a neutral question.

It uses statement word order and question intonation, and (at least in the English I'm familiar with) you would use it when you heard something surprising and wanted to confirm that you heard it correctly.

But to ask a neutral question for information, you need question word order, which is "Is she drinking?" with the verb at the beginning.

(Often, that verb will be a helping verb "do", but the verb "to be" does not need do-support in questions.)

April 8, 2018

Pyr0Seraph

How would one tell if this would be either 'Is she drinking?' or 'Are you(singular/formal) drinking?' Is the only difference going to be whether or not 'sie' is capitalized, or are there other signs as well?

April 8, 2018

mizinamo

Trinkt sie? = Is she drinking?

Trinken sie? = Are they drinking?

Trinken Sie? = Are you (formal) drinking?

So the difference between "they" and "formal you" is only in the capitalisation.

The difference between those two and "she" is in the verb form.

Note that Sie is not only singular -- you would use it whether you're speaking to one person or to several people as long as you're being formal.

April 8, 2018

CptHog

I got it by second attempt. Can anyone explain to me why can't we translate it indirectly to "do you drink" (as Sie is polite, formal approach)?

April 9, 2018

mizinamo

Firstly, because the sentence has sie (lowercase) and not Sie.

Secondly, because Sie (the polite you) requires a third-person-plural verb form.

So "Do you drink?" would be Trinken Sie? with the third person plural verb form trinken, not the third person singular verb form trinkt.

April 9, 2018

Djokerdevil

How can "Trinkt sie?" mean She's drinking and Is she drinking?

April 10, 2018

mizinamo

"She's drinking." (statement) = Sie trinkt.

"Is she drinking?" (question) = Trinkt sie?

As in English, the difference is in the word order: verb first for the yes–no question.

April 10, 2018

zsuzsa.nagy

Why its incorrect "Does she drink?"

April 22, 2018

mizinamo

It’s not incorrect; that’s an accepted translation.

April 22, 2018

CorbinShar

You need to change your definitions on this question as they are wrong

April 29, 2018

mizinamo

What do you mean with "your definitions on this question"?

What, specifically, do you see; what, specifically, is wrong with that and what, specifically, would you offer as a correction or improvement?

Your comment is too vague to be useful.

April 29, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.