1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Trinkt sie?"

"Trinkt sie?"

Translation:Is she drinking?

August 27, 2017

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Adnarim_13

can this also be translated as "she drinks?". I answered like this and got it wrong, but i was under the impression that "sie trinkt" means both "she drinks" and "she is drinking".


mizinamo

Sie trinkt. (statement; verb is second) = She drinks. She is drinking.

Trinkt sie? (question; verb is first) = Does she drink? Is she drinking?


mugwumpman

Sie = you (formal) sie = she But the start of a sentence will capitalise either word of course. In that instance it could be either and you'll have to look at the context etc. or what form the verb is in: e.g. trinken is the 'Sie' (you) form, whilst trinkt is the 'sie' (she) form.


Brian602960

Isn't she drinks "Sie trinkt"


mizinamo

Yes.

  • She drinks. = Sie trinkt. (statement)
  • Does she drink? = Trinkt sie? (question)

Theroqueli

Why is "sie" after "trinkt"? "Drinks she" = "Trinkt sie" but "She drinks" = "Sie trinkt"??? hmmmm


mizinamo

It's a yes-no question -- those start with a verb.


16BitPotato

What about, "Are they drinking?"


mizinamo

The verb has the wrong form for that -- that would be Trinken sie?


Sonja747776

How does one differentiate between "Is she drinking," (is she consuming liquid right now), and "Does she drink," (does she consume liquids [e.g., alcohol] at all) in German? My answer of "Does she drink?" was accepted, so it made me curious.


mizinamo

You could add an adverb of time or the like if you think the difference is important.

Trinkt sie gerade etwas? "Is she drinking something right now?"

Trinkt sie regelmäßig? "Does she drink regularly?"

Trinkt sie im Allgemeinen? "Does she generally drink?"

Context generally makes it clear what you mean.


WhySee

What would be German for "Does she drink?". Same, right? Then how do we differentiate?


mizinamo

Yes, "Does she drink?" would also be Trinkt sie?

It's not a problem in practice -- but if you do feel the need, and context isn't enough, you can use adverbs such as gerade "right now" or a phrase such as im Allgemeinen "in general" to provide the time context.


WhySee

Okay. I haven't reached that far yet.


mizinamo

That's fine. Then the basic advice I'd give is "don't worry about it".

English has more tenses than German does - just map either of "present simple" or "present continuous" to the one present tense in German; and when translating the other way, often either way in English will make sense -- just pick one.

And if not, pick the tense that will make sense in English.


Rietjefriet

waarom is she drinks niet goed?


mizinamo

Omdat het niet juist engels is.

"Does she drink?" of wel "Is she drinking?" maar niet "Is she drinks?".


AtticusNaf

It took me along time to figure out it wanted me to say it in German i just kept saying "Is she drinking!!!"


Ann390834

she is drinking? is not accepted even though it is posed as a question in english.


mizinamo

No, it's not accepted, because that is not a neutral question.

It uses statement word order and question intonation, and (at least in the English I'm familiar with) you would use it when you heard something surprising and wanted to confirm that you heard it correctly.

But to ask a neutral question for information, you need question word order, which is "Is she drinking?" with the verb at the beginning.

(Often, that verb will be a helping verb "do", but the verb "to be" does not need do-support in questions.)


Pyr0Seraph

How would one tell if this would be either 'Is she drinking?' or 'Are you(singular/formal) drinking?' Is the only difference going to be whether or not 'sie' is capitalized, or are there other signs as well?


mizinamo

Trinkt sie? = Is she drinking?

Trinken sie? = Are they drinking?

Trinken Sie? = Are you (formal) drinking?

So the difference between "they" and "formal you" is only in the capitalisation.

The difference between those two and "she" is in the verb form.

Note that Sie is not only singular -- you would use it whether you're speaking to one person or to several people as long as you're being formal.


CptHog

I got it by second attempt. Can anyone explain to me why can't we translate it indirectly to "do you drink" (as Sie is polite, formal approach)?


mizinamo

Firstly, because the sentence has sie (lowercase) and not Sie.

Secondly, because Sie (the polite you) requires a third-person-plural verb form.

So "Do you drink?" would be Trinken Sie? with the third person plural verb form trinken, not the third person singular verb form trinkt.


Djokerdevil

How can "Trinkt sie?" mean She's drinking and Is she drinking?


mizinamo

"She's drinking." (statement) = Sie trinkt.

"Is she drinking?" (question) = Trinkt sie?

As in English, the difference is in the word order: verb first for the yes–no question.


zsuzsa.nagy

Why its incorrect "Does she drink?"


mizinamo

It’s not incorrect; that’s an accepted translation.


CorbinShar

You need to change your definitions on this question as they are wrong


mizinamo

What do you mean with "your definitions on this question"?

What, specifically, do you see; what, specifically, is wrong with that and what, specifically, would you offer as a correction or improvement?

Your comment is too vague to be useful.


Delaney23095

Its not Trinkt sie because that would be drinking she not is she drinking, so it would be sie trinkt.


mizinamo
  • Sie trinkt. = She is drinking. (Statement; verb second.)
  • Trinkt sie? = Is she drinking? (Question, verb first.)

mnamin

Can I say 'Ist sie trinkt?'


mizinamo

No, that is not correct German. It would be like "Does she is drinking?" in English -- you're adding a helping verb that is completely wrong in that language in that context.


abhiramkot

Why cant this be "Is she drunk?"


mizinamo

Because that means something else -- "Is she (currently) in a state of intoxication after having consumed alcohol?"

And not "Is she (currently) drinking something liquid (e.g. water)?" or "Does she (regularly) drink things (alcoholic or not)?", which is what Trinkt sie? means.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.