"Trinkt sie?"

Translation:Is she drinking?

1 year ago

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


qccf02

'Sie' or 'sie'?

1 year ago

mugwumpman

Sie = you (formal) sie = she But the start of a sentence will capitalise either word of course. In that instance it could be either and you'll have to look at the context etc. or what form the verb is in: e.g. trinken is the 'Sie' (you) form, whilst trinkt is the 'sie' (she) form.

1 year ago

Brian602960

Isn't she drinks "Sie trinkt"

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

Yes.

  • She drinks. = Sie trinkt. (statement)
  • Does she drink? = Trinkst sie? (question)
1 year ago

Adnarim_13

can this also be translated as "she drinks?". I answered like this and got it wrong, but i was under the impression that "sie trinkt" means both "she drinks" and "she is drinking".

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

Sie trinkt. (statement; verb is second) = She drinks. She is drinking.

Trinkt sie? (question; verb is first) = Does she drink? Is she drinking?

1 year ago

Theroqueli

Why is "sie" after "trinkt"? "Drinks she" = "Trinkt sie" but "She drinks" = "Sie trinkt"??? hmmmm

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

It's a yes-no question -- those start with a verb.

1 year ago

16BitPotato

What about, "Are they drinking?"

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

The verb has the wrong form for that -- that would be Trinken sie?

1 year ago

AtticusNaf

It took me along time to figure out it wanted me to say it in German i just kept saying "Is she drinking!!!"

1 year ago

Sonja747776

How does one differentiate between "Is she drinking," (is she consuming liquid right now), and "Does she drink," (does she consume liquids [e.g., alcohol] at all) in German? My answer of "Does she drink?" was accepted, so it made me curious.

11 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

You could add an adverb of time or the like if you think the difference is important.

Trinkt sie gerade etwas? "Is she drinking something right now?"

Trinkt sie regelmäßig? "Does she drink regularly?"

Trinkt sie im Allgemeinen? "Does she generally drink?"

Context generally makes it clear what you mean.

11 months ago

jariethaa1

waarom is she drinks niet goed?

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

Omdat het niet juist engels is.

"Does she drink?" of wel "Is she drinking?" maar niet "Is she drinks?".

1 year ago

Delaney23095

Its not Trinkt sie because that would be drinking she not is she drinking, so it would be sie trinkt.

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod
  • Sie trinkt. = She is drinking. (Statement; verb second.)
  • Trinkt sie? = Is she drinking? (Question, verb first.)
1 year ago

Ann390834

she is drinking? is not accepted even though it is posed as a question in english.

11 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

No, it's not accepted, because that is not a neutral question.

It uses statement word order and question intonation, and (at least in the English I'm familiar with) you would use it when you heard something surprising and wanted to confirm that you heard it correctly.

But to ask a neutral question for information, you need question word order, which is "Is she drinking?" with the verb at the beginning.

(Often, that verb will be a helping verb "do", but the verb "to be" does not need do-support in questions.)

11 months ago

Pyr0Seraph

How would one tell if this would be either 'Is she drinking?' or 'Are you(singular/formal) drinking?' Is the only difference going to be whether or not 'sie' is capitalized, or are there other signs as well?

11 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

Trinkt sie? = Is she drinking?

Trinken sie? = Are they drinking?

Trinken Sie? = Are you (formal) drinking?

So the difference between "they" and "formal you" is only in the capitalisation.

The difference between those two and "she" is in the verb form.

Note that Sie is not only singular -- you would use it whether you're speaking to one person or to several people as long as you're being formal.

11 months ago

CptHog

I got it by second attempt. Can anyone explain to me why can't we translate it indirectly to "do you drink" (as Sie is polite, formal approach)?

11 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

Firstly, because the sentence has sie (lowercase) and not Sie.

Secondly, because Sie (the polite you) requires a third-person-plural verb form.

So "Do you drink?" would be Trinken Sie? with the third person plural verb form trinken, not the third person singular verb form trinkt.

11 months ago

Djokerdevil

How can "Trinkt sie?" mean She's drinking and Is she drinking?

11 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

"She's drinking." (statement) = Sie trinkt.

"Is she drinking?" (question) = Trinkt sie?

As in English, the difference is in the word order: verb first for the yes–no question.

11 months ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.