"ここでテニスをやらないでください。"

Translation:Please do not play tennis here.

8/27/2017, 2:19:48 AM

18 Comments


Jim373739

This is an operating room. Why would you even want to play tennis here? Please leave.

9/12/2017, 3:26:54 PM

jaymac-n-chz

The popup hints for やらないで are not correct at all for mw

8/21/2018, 9:26:06 PM

Nopinopa

やらないか? ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

5/11/2018, 2:50:23 PM

Cole500939

.. On the tennis courts?

8/27/2017, 2:19:48 AM

sora_Japan

Maybe they are playing tennis on the place (here) what is not tennis court. :D

8/27/2017, 2:56:28 AM

V2Blast

*somewhere that is not a tennis court

8/27/2017, 5:07:16 AM

sora_Japan

They are playing tennis somewhere that is not a tennis court.

Right?

8/27/2017, 5:12:52 AM

V2Blast

Yep, that's correct.

8/28/2017, 3:27:24 AM

sora_Japan

V2Blastせんせい、 thanks.

8/28/2017, 6:29:46 AM

satwita
Plus

Nope. Private tennis court. You are trespassing.

12/29/2017, 7:43:29 PM

Jacqueline472950

Would "shinaide kudasai" be correct also?

1/3/2018, 8:52:27 PM

sora_Japan

yes. "shinaide kudasai" instead of "yaranaide kudasai".

1/4/2018, 3:03:46 AM

RWang2017

Why isn't "遣らなくて" used here?

12/31/2017, 11:02:29 PM

IsolaCiao

To say "please don't do X" in Japanese, you use the negative -te form of the verb + kudasai. The negative -te form of やる (yaru, no kanji necessary) is やらないで (yaranaide).

You would use やらなくて (yaranakute) if you were asking permission to not do something.

やらなくてもいいですか?

Yaranakute mo ii desu ka?

Is it okay if I don't do it?

1/3/2018, 4:08:31 AM

Dang800231

Can we omit "please"? "Do not play tennis here" was marked wrong.

11/13/2018, 11:00:53 AM

IsolaCiao

ここでテニスをやらないで (koko de tenisu o yaranaide)

Don't play tennis here.

ここでテニスをやらないでください (koko de tenisu o yaranaide kudasai)

Please don't play tennis here.

11/13/2018, 12:14:35 PM

anderson_sheard

Why isn't "early" accepted here?

3/1/2019, 9:02:00 PM

IsolaCiao

The word "early" is not in the Japanese sentence.

ここでテニスをやらないでください。

ここで (koko de) - here

テニスを (tenisu o) - tennis

やらないで (yaranaide) - do not play

ください (kudasai) - please

3/2/2019, 2:06:00 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.