1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ここでテニスをやらないでください。"

"ここでテニスをやらないでください。"

Translation:Please do not play tennis here.

August 27, 2017

29 Comments


Jim373739

This is an operating room. Why would you even want to play tennis here? Please leave.


Nopinopa

やらないか? ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


tonkotsuLover

What does this mean?


mccollumj

The popup hints for やらないで are not correct at all for mw


animatrix1490

ここは図書館です


Jacqueline472950

Would "shinaide kudasai" be correct also?


sora_Japan

yes. "shinaide kudasai" instead of "yaranaide kudasai".


lesuperpro

When do you use yaru?


IsolaCiao

https://kawakawalearningstudio.com/all/different-ways-of-using-%E3%82%84%E3%82%8B-yaru-and-%E3%81%99%E3%82%8B-suru/

It's a more casual form of する, though they are not always interchangeable. The link above gives good examples of when to use each.


Cole500939

.. On the tennis courts?


sora_Japan

Maybe they are playing tennis on the place (here) what is not tennis court. :D


V2Blast

*somewhere that is not a tennis court


sora_Japan

They are playing tennis somewhere that is not a tennis court.

Right?


V2Blast

Yep, that's correct.


satwita

Nope. Private tennis court. You are trespassing.


sora_Japan

V2Blastせんせい、 thanks.


rhennigan81

日本語の授業


RWang2017

Why isn't "遣らなくて" used here?


IsolaCiao

To say "please don't do X" in Japanese, you use the negative -te form of the verb + kudasai. The negative -te form of やる (yaru, no kanji necessary) is やらないで (yaranaide).

You would use やらなくて (yaranakute) if you were asking permission to not do something.

やらなくてもいいですか?

Yaranakute mo ii desu ka?

Is it okay if I don't do it?


Dai803021

The drop down "hint" for "やらないで" says only "do not"! It gives no useful info. It is in fact misleading, because I (and many others I'm sure) could only get "Please do not tennis here" out of the sentence, where tennis is a noun, not a verb. Then the 'surprise' correct answer. ".. play tennis.....". I'd guessed the missing verb was "play", but no thanks at all to duo! I have told duo it would be nice if duo would amend the drop down "hint" for "やらないで" to say "do not do, play, etc", or something of the sort. This is a new verb to me.


7jeny3

Use the "hints" like a dictionary. Just because a word means x, that doesn't mean that x is the correct usage for every possible sentence.


Dang800231

Can we omit "please"? "Do not play tennis here" was marked wrong.


IsolaCiao

ここでテニスをやらないで (koko de tenisu o yaranaide)

Don't play tennis here.

ここでテニスをやらないでください (koko de tenisu o yaranaide kudasai)

Please don't play tennis here.


tonkotsuLover

Also, ここでテニスをやるな = Don't play tennis here!


LEo3364294

If you omit "please", then you are commanding instead of asking or making a request.


LovelessCa1

How come 'over here' is denied? ここ means '(over) here', either one works -_-


bi11ie

Any different between

  • テニスをらないで and
  • テニスをらないで ?

IsolaCiao

テニスをしないで would be correct. A native speaker confirms that either is correct above: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24191635?comment_id=25758150

やります tends to sound more colloquial than します, but otherwise they are pretty interchangeable. This article at KawaKawa Learning Studio goes more in depth about the differences: https://kawakawalearningstudio.com/all/different-ways-of-using-%E3%82%84%E3%82%8B-yaru-and-%E3%81%99%E3%82%8B-suru/#:~:text=In%20general%2C%20in%20situations%20where,more%20useful%20than%20%E3%82%84%E3%82%8B%20yaru.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.