1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Congratulations."

"Congratulations."

Translation:おめでとうございます。

August 27, 2017

10 Comments


Charity673274

Neon Genesis Evangelion- Episode 26


s1nistar

So what is the literal translation of gozaimasu?


DebAzevedo

Ok, let's do this:

If you wrote it in kanji, which you don't, it would be 御座います. 御 (ご) is the same honorific you find in ごはん, the chinese to お. 座 (ざ) means, among other things, position, status. So you get "oh honorable status".

Taking in consideration that ございます is used in polite speech when you put yourself beneath the person you're talking to, it kind of makes sense.

(Also there is a verb 御座る that is not really used anymore that means to be)

(Also#2 this was a quick research on jisho because I got curious too, if someone has a deep historical meaning to add, please do?)


cvictoria42

ございます is the verb ござる with the honorific ます. In the Kyoto dialect, historically り became い in some contexts, including verbal inflections, which is why this isn't *ござります. Since, during the Edo era, Kyoto was the cultural center of Japan, many Kyoto-dialect features were borrowed into the Edo/Tokyo-based standard. おはよう is another good example. The ending -く regularly became -う in that dialect, and はやう became はよう (au → ō was a regular change).


CarboKill

Ahh, that first (Also) has answered a question for me. Lots of history nerd anime characters use the archaic "gozaru."


VaclavPero

Can somebody explain "omedetoo" ? It is first and only time I see it. Is it possible to write/say it without ございます ?


VoluXian

In simple terms: adding ございます to おめでとう makes it more formal, just like it does with おはよう and ありがとう.


HeHonked

If toy were speaking to a buddy who just got a raise, you'd probably say おめでとう。 If speaking to a senpai, you'd probably say おめでとうございます。


Introverte369808

"Congratulations. You've invented a new kind of stupid, something you cannot do kind of stupid. You let all the animals out of the zoo, kind of stupid."

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.