"De auto zit vol met kinderen."

Translation:The car is full of children.

August 27, 2017

15 Comments


programmer314

When I first looked at this sentence, I thought that "zitten" was being used because the children are literally sitting in the car, or because they are inside the car. But the children clearly aren't the subject of the sentence. If I had translated this from English, given my somewhat lacking knowledge in this area of Dutch, I would have said "De auto staat vol met kinderen" because the car is presumably in its correct position. I would be interested in what a native speaker or someone experienced in this area of Dutch has to say about this. Thanks.

August 27, 2017

grey236

vol zitten is just the phrase for 'to be full', maybe a native speaker could explain why it's the way it is, as I don't know.

August 27, 2017

Dutchesse722

Yes, that's correct, the Dutch expression vol zitten is used often when something is full of something else. Some examples: het zwembad zit vol (met) water, het glas zit vol (met) melk, de trein zit vol (met) mensen, and so on. You can even use it personally, if you say Ik zit vol, which has the same meaning as the (US?) English I'm stuffed (with food).

August 27, 2017

programmer314

Bedankt! This makes sense. I was confused because the lesson associated with this sentence explains using positioning (zitten, liggen and staan), but never explained this case with "vol zitten."

August 28, 2017

Dutchesse722

Ik ben blij dat je het nu beter begrijpt! :)

August 28, 2017

Brendanjones1

"I'm stuffed" is definitely not just US English, FYI. Thanks for the explanation. :)

May 28, 2018

Tim_Ex-Pediatric

Auto and car are synonomous! Am speaking as a native English speaker--midwest American baby- boomer. To be more precise I spent the 1st 18 years in Wisconsin/Chicago -- but having spent additional 30 years in The mid- Atlantic states, 4 years in New England, 5 years in the south and many months in California Oregon, N Mexico, and Arizonia, I have heard "auto" spoken in 46 states... I am tired of duolinga refusing a legitimate American word ... I just looked "Auto" up on line-- Mirriam Webster cites 3 recent examples from NY, San Diego and Alabama... enough said -- my automatic translation of auto will forever be auto.... car is a second thought. enough said.

September 6, 2017

LianeBond

Whereas I (from the UK) would never use the word auto...

September 17, 2017

ipineappledude

dude remember your speaking dutch (automatic = automatisch and auto = car)

May 26, 2018

hulabella

Completey agree and also a native USA English speaker. I was just marked wrong for using auto instead of car. I reported it.

December 21, 2017

Flara11

Could "The car is full with children" be correct as well?

March 24, 2018

xMerrie
Mod

Either "full of" or "filled with".

March 24, 2018

JIJILY

Idiomatically, I would say "full with" children. Native US English speaker here; I think "full... with" should be accepted as well.

February 26, 2019

Roon
Plus

Would "de auto is vol kinderen" also be correct Dutch for "The car is full of children."? If so, which version would be more popular, and/or what are the differences in meaning?

June 15, 2018

Jonjonjohny

is "met" a redundant part of the sentence as the "of" is typically implied in other full sentences. I.e. De can is vol water

January 30, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.