Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De auto zit vol met kinderen."

Translation:The car is full of children.

1 year ago

13 Comments


Tim_Ex-Pediatric

Auto and car are synonomous! Am speaking as a native English speaker--midwest American baby- boomer. To be more precise I spent the 1st 18 years in Wisconsin/Chicago -- but having spent additional 30 years in The mid- Atlantic states, 4 years in New England, 5 years in the south and many months in California Oregon, N Mexico, and Arizonia, I have heard "auto" spoken in 46 states... I am tired of duolinga refusing a legitimate American word ... I just looked "Auto" up on line-- Mirriam Webster cites 3 recent examples from NY, San Diego and Alabama... enough said -- my automatic translation of auto will forever be auto.... car is a second thought. enough said.

1 year ago

LianeBond

Whereas I (from the UK) would never use the word auto...

1 year ago

hulabella

Completey agree and also a native USA English speaker. I was just marked wrong for using auto instead of car. I reported it.

8 months ago

ipineappledude

dude remember your speaking dutch (automatic = automatisch and auto = car)

3 months ago

programmer314
programmer314

When I first looked at this sentence, I thought that "zitten" was being used because the children are literally sitting in the car, or because they are inside the car. But the children clearly aren't the subject of the sentence. If I had translated this from English, given my somewhat lacking knowledge in this area of Dutch, I would have said "De auto staat vol met kinderen" because the car is presumably in its correct position. I would be interested in what a native speaker or someone experienced in this area of Dutch has to say about this. Thanks.

1 year ago

grey236
grey236

vol zitten is just the phrase for 'to be full', maybe a native speaker could explain why it's the way it is, as I don't know.

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Yes, that's correct, the Dutch expression vol zitten is used often when something is full of something else. Some examples: het zwembad zit vol (met) water, het glas zit vol (met) melk, de trein zit vol (met) mensen, and so on. You can even use it personally, if you say Ik zit vol, which has the same meaning as the (US?) English I'm stuffed (with food).

1 year ago

programmer314
programmer314

Bedankt! This makes sense. I was confused because the lesson associated with this sentence explains using positioning (zitten, liggen and staan), but never explained this case with "vol zitten."

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Ik ben blij dat je het nu beter begrijpt! :)

1 year ago

Brendanjones1

"I'm stuffed" is definitely not just US English, FYI. Thanks for the explanation. :)

3 months ago

Roon
RoonPlus

Would "de auto is vol kinderen" also be correct Dutch for "The car is full of children."? If so, which version would be more popular, and/or what are the differences in meaning?

3 months ago

Flara11
Flara11

Could "The car is full with children" be correct as well?

5 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Either "full of" or "filled with".

5 months ago