1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I think that dog is sick."

"I think that dog is sick."

Translation:その犬は病気だと思います。

August 27, 2017

12 Comments


Danial702692

Our hat-salesdog is sick. Please make a section where we visit him.


Lloyd579744

I thought he died. Maybe these are out of order.


Aaron808101

Why does this have "だ" instead of "です" ?


Mokuhazush

When you want to say "I think..." in Japanese, you use ~と思う/と思います

For verbs and i-adjectives, you just use the plain forms (you can change the tenses, but you don't use the formal forms): 明日(あした)は雨(あめ)が降る(ふる)と思う(おもう) I think it will rain tomorrow.

サッカーするのは楽しい(たのしい)と思う(おもう) I think playing football is fun.

But for nouns and na-adjectives, you need to add a だ (or だった for past tense). This is also always the plain form:

あの人(ひと)は学生(がくせい)だと思う(おもう) I think that person is a student.

あの女(おんな)の人(ひと)は綺麗(きれい)だと思う(おもう) I think that women is beautiful.

You only change 思う/思います to reflect formality in all of these cases


ichiban15

Finally someone who puts hiragana to explain things for Japanese learners. ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ genius.


Pikachu025

Yay, exactly. I always do that in my comments! :D


Joe264823

I honestly love the use of hiragana. I mean what is the chance that people who can read all kanjis even need those explanations.


TerryWallwork

I am not certain but 病気 is a noun you can turn into a verb by adding suru. But verbs have to usually be at the end of a sentence and in this case it isn't. When you want to use a verb and it isn't at the end of the sentence you should use plain form conjugations. Example 食べる instead of 食べます。 For non verb that you wish to come at the end of a sentence you often use です proceding the non verb. And when you want to put a non verb some place other than the end of a sentence and say that non verb is something you use だ which is the plain form of です。

Again not certain of what I just wrote but that how I currently understand it.


Joe264823

I thought byouki is a noun or na adjective.

If it were a verb it would have also been placed correct. Because omoimasu is the end verb and byouki would be at the end of the clause.

I'm not sure I understood what you said though.


RCLNerd

その犬は病気だと思います。


Aelfwine81

I thought だ was for past tense. Wouldn't that make it "I think the dog WAS sick"? If だ is present, then what is past?


Okappys

Three expressions:

・I think that dog was sick.

--->その犬は 病気だった と 思います。

・I thought that dog was sick.

--->その犬は 病気だと 思った。

・I thought that dog had been sick.

--->その犬は 病気だったと 思った。

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.