"Caută împrejurul casei!"

Translation:Search around the house!

August 27, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gplano

Does this mean around the inside of the house or around the outside of the house?


wyqtor

Around the outside of the house. If you are referring to the inside of the house, you would usually say 'Caută prin casă'.


Lng52-._

I think you would have to be more specific; e.g., "Căuta în interiorul (inside) "în afara" (outside) casei!"


IanWitham1

And we are back with CSI Bucharest.


JamesTWils

A lot of these are clearly nouns rather than prepositions in Romanian, and we could probably translate them all with similar phrases (Search the outside of the house), but it is quite interesting how Romanian prefers this sort of construction.


Lurch_M

In Romanian, împrejurul is actually a preposition, even if it looks like a definite noun. In the sentence, it specifies WHERE you search, not what you search.


Andrei80449

Cauta = search. Search around the house


KevinSmith777042

I tried to get closer to the grammatical form - offering they search the surroundings of the house. DL didn't like it.


MauroBella2

Where is the subject, thousand times said in English that the subject must be expressed and because this is not an imperative form why it is not?!


Lurch_M

But this is an imperative form.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.