"Caută împrejurul casei!"

Translation:Search around the house!

August 27, 2017

6 Comments


gplano

Does this mean around the inside of the house or around the outside of the house?

October 14, 2017

wyqtor

Around the outside of the house. If you are referring to the inside of the house, you would usually say 'Caută prin casă'.

July 5, 2018

Lng52-._

I think you would have to be more specific; e.g., "Căuta în interiorul (inside) "în afara" (outside) casei!"

November 4, 2017

Andrei80449

Cauta = search. Search around the house

August 27, 2017

KevinSmith777042

I tried to get closer to the grammatical form - offering they search the surroundings of the house. DL didn't like it.

January 3, 2018

JamesTWils

A lot of these are clearly nouns rather than prepositions in Romanian, and we could probably translate them all with similar phrases (Search the outside of the house), but it is quite interesting how Romanian prefers this sort of construction.

March 14, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.