Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De student kan zijn rekeningen niet betalen."

Translation:The student cannot pay his bills.

11 months ago

2 Comments


Shore01
Shore01

Why is 'account' not accepted in lieu of 'bill'?

10 months ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

Did you try "accounts" (plural) because it won't accept "bill" either. The word is in the plural and must be expressed in plural--I got caught in a couple of them that way. If it still doesn't accept "accounts" then be sure to report it as "my solution should have been accepted". I have done this for a LOT of exercises and was pleasantly surprised at how many they have since told me were now being accepted. I don't know if it's still in beta, but this is the new extended Dutch course--and we're the ones pioneering through it. It's a frustrating role, I admit; but I'm determined to muddle through it till I re-gilt my Dutch tree, the same way I have my German tree--several times.

10 months ago