"De student kan zijn rekeningen niet betalen."

Translation:The student cannot pay his bills.

1 year ago

2 Comments


Shore01

Why is 'account' not accepted in lieu of 'bill'?

1 year ago

OnkelD

Did you try "accounts" (plural) because it won't accept "bill" either. The word is in the plural and must be expressed in plural--I got caught in a couple of them that way. If it still doesn't accept "accounts" then be sure to report it as "my solution should have been accepted". I have done this for a LOT of exercises and was pleasantly surprised at how many they have since told me were now being accepted. I don't know if it's still in beta, but this is the new extended Dutch course--and we're the ones pioneering through it. It's a frustrating role, I admit; but I'm determined to muddle through it till I re-gilt my Dutch tree, the same way I have my German tree--several times.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.