"Ich würde nicht auf ihn zählen."

Translation:I would not count on him.

March 30, 2014

20 Comments

Sorted by top post

JackYakov

here "count on" means "depend on" ?

May 20, 2014

DiscipulusKiwius

There's a relevant reply by BJH80 (below) -- might be of any use?

September 8, 2015

ElpisIsrael

Is this a German idiom as well, then?

July 8, 2015

BJH80

Good question. Any online references to it seem to be English-German or German-English translations. My girlfriend, who's German, says it's commonly used, though. Be interesting to know if its usage has been picked up from the English phrase.

July 8, 2015

Hemeoli

Its also used like this in portuguese

February 16, 2017

ElpisIsrael

Thanks.

July 9, 2015

piffany

So this is similar to colloquial English?

May 3, 2014

b.munene

Why is this "ihn", not "ihm"? Someone please correct me if I'm wrong but I thought that auf as a 2-way preposition is accompanied by dative when there is no movement?

April 19, 2015

Christophe28605

the movement is a little metaphorical here. perhaps an easier way of thinking about auf (and other 2-way prepositions) is that its accompanied by accusative when it is not being used to locate something, i.e. "Das Buch ist auf dem Tisch'

April 22, 2015

b.munene

Ah thank you! That makes a lot of sense, I had been approaching 2-way prepositions in the opposite way to your description (ie. using dative unless there is a definite movement, rather than using accusative as long as there isn't a location). Thanks for correcting my approach, much appreciated :)

April 23, 2015

rjjacob

I didn't think "depend" would work, but I took a shot. It has the same meaning in American English.

March 30, 2014

Cello66

Well, did it work?

April 2, 2014

rjjacob

No such luck.

April 3, 2014

Bencloete

Why not "it" ( instead of him)

March 17, 2016

DTSFF

on it should also be accepted here since we don't have any further context. The ihn pronoun may refer to anything grammatically masculine, it doesn't have to represent a person. I’m not sure why someone downvoted your question

December 8, 2017

IanCaliban

I had "I wouldn't count on it" instead of "him". Is this not correct?

June 4, 2016

BJH80

In English, it's a common expression: "You can count on me," "Can we count on your support?" etc.

But why is it only 'I would' here - 'I will' is not allowed?

August 2, 2014

Abuscato

Because würde means "would" (werde = will). It has a different meaning

August 31, 2014

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Yes, Abuscato's right. Offhand, "would" is, most simply, part of conditional, like "I wouldn't count on him IF I were you." At the very least, it's a hypothetical, and works like a suggestion. In English, and having studied German in the past, I'm gathering it's pretty similar.

November 20, 2014

0liwia

I got "I wouldn't wait for him" as a proposed correct answer. Anyone care to explain?

September 4, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.