Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We buy a lot of meat and cheese from the girl."

Translation:Wij kopen veel vlees en kaas van het meisje.

11 months ago

4 Comments


AndrewMaga4

Why not "we kopen een hoop vlees en kaas van het meisje"?

7 months ago

xiaojiebai

Why using "veel" and not "vele"?

11 months ago

grey236
grey236

To my knowledge, veel doesn't really get inflected unless there is a definite article, but even then vele/veel are still interchangeable.

  • Veel mensen - 'Many people'
  • De vele mensen - 'The many people'
  • Velen sliepen - 'Many slept' (i.e. it's the subject as a noun)
11 months ago

xiaojiebai

Dank je wel!

11 months ago