"We buy a lot of meat and cheese from the girl."

Translation:Wij kopen veel vlees en kaas van het meisje.

1 year ago

5 Comments


AndrewMaga4

Why not "we kopen een hoop vlees en kaas van het meisje"?

11 months ago

xiaojiebai

Why using "veel" and not "vele"?

1 year ago

grey236
grey236

To my knowledge, veel doesn't really get inflected unless there is a definite article, but even then vele/veel are still interchangeable.

  • Veel mensen - 'Many people'
  • De vele mensen - 'The many people'
  • Velen sliepen - 'Many slept' (i.e. it's the subject as a noun)
1 year ago

xiaojiebai

Dank je wel!

1 year ago

hseid
hseid

Why doesn't "Wij kopen van het meisje veel vlees en kaas" work here (We buy from the girl a lot of meat and cheese)?

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.