"I am drinking, you are drinking."

Translation:Ich trinke, du trinkst.

8/27/2017, 6:13:01 AM

17 Comments


JessiWillFressi

if you want to be complete correct: "i am drinking, you are drinking" is present continuous. i am german and i have learned, that the ing-form is something i do right now. so i am drinking right now. this means "ich bin gerade am trinken." if i say "i drink" then it says "ich trinke". this is something i do often, or generally. "i often drink" "ich trinke oft" but "now i am drinking" "jetzt gerade bin ich am trinken". (this is very difficult, bin i hope you understand what i am saying)

4/2/2018, 3:08:58 AM

DavidLandr12

Thank you! I saw the mistake at same moment I pushed the button,so it was too late to change my answer. You are first to contact me, I appreciate your help. It is a pleasant surprise! Vielen Danke!

7/15/2018, 3:33:09 PM

confiq

Why drunking is different per person...

8/27/2017, 6:13:01 AM

quis_lib_duo

infinitive of the verb: trinken
1st pers. sing. present tense: ich trink-e
2nd pers. sing. present tense: du trink-st

Cf. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_conjugation

8/27/2017, 7:55:13 AM

confiq

Basic 1 (in browser) explains more https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Basics-1 Wikipedia link is too much for beginners ...

8/27/2017, 9:48:50 PM

az_p
Mod

It's also different in English: "I drink, he drinks". German just has other forms for "you" too.

8/28/2017, 8:23:30 AM

G.VENKATARAMAN

Why not ' Ich drinke und ihr trinkt' ?

4/23/2018, 2:55:57 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Because there is no "and" in the English sentence.

4/23/2018, 3:43:43 PM

GouravSark4

Why du instead of ihr?

5/18/2018, 12:04:25 PM

mizinamo
Mod

"You are drinking" can be either du trinkst (when you are speaking to one person) or ihr trinkt (when you are speaking to several people). Both are possible.

Note that the verb forms are different.

5/18/2018, 12:28:20 PM

DEEPAKKUMA751476

Why it's not " Ich bin trinkt Ihr bist trinkt

5/26/2018, 8:11:12 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Because this present continuous tense with "to be" + -ing is a typical English thing. It is not present in German.

German just has one present tense, so "I drink" (regularly) and "I am drinking" (now) are the same in German: ich trinke.

5/26/2018, 1:16:55 PM

AdityaPals1

What's difference in trinkt and trinkst?

1/15/2019, 6:40:28 AM

mizinamo
Mod

trinkst is used when the subject is du -- du trinkst = you are drinking (when speaking to one person)

trinkt is used when the subject is one of er, sie, es or ihr or a singular noun -- der Junge trinkt "the boy is drinking", ihr trinkt "you are drinking" (when speaking to several people at once), er trinkt "he is drinking".

1/15/2019, 9:41:23 AM

PeterSoren1

ich trinke, du trinkst

2/8/2019, 3:00:11 PM

meaganmw1205

Why not "Ich bin trinken, du bist trinken" ??? I thought since "am" and "are" are already used and conjugated, the second verb "to drink" should be in infinitive form?

2/15/2019, 4:12:40 AM

mizinamo
Mod

German does not have a continuous aspect. See the final section of the tips and notes for the first unit: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Basics-1/tips-and-notes

English needs a helping verb to form the present continuous tense; you have to say "I am drinking".

But when you translate that into German's present tense, it's just a single word: ich trinke. No helping verb needed or possible.

Similarly, "you are drinking" is du trinkst.

You cannot translate word for word because German grammar is not the same as English grammar.

Please always read the tips and notes before starting a new unit -- they explain things such as this.

They're not available on mobile apps for German, only on the website https://www.duolingo.com/ . Click on a lesson unit and then on the lightbulb:

2/15/2019, 4:29:28 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.