1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I am drinking, you are drinkā€¦

"I am drinking, you are drinking."

Translation:Ich trinke, du trinkst.

August 27, 2017

33 Comments


JessiWillFressi

if you want to be complete correct: "i am drinking, you are drinking" is present continuous. i am german and i have learned, that the ing-form is something i do right now. so i am drinking right now. this means "ich bin gerade am trinken." if i say "i drink" then it says "ich trinke". this is something i do often, or generally. "i often drink" "ich trinke oft" but "now i am drinking" "jetzt gerade bin ich am trinken". (this is very difficult, bin i hope you understand what i am saying)


DavidLandr12

Thank you! I saw the mistake at same moment I pushed the button,so it was too late to change my answer. You are first to contact me, I appreciate your help. It is a pleasant surprise! Vielen Danke!


AtomicBomb1

Yes, the distinction between present and present continuous is generally the same in English.


AdityaPals1

What's difference in trinkt and trinkst?


mizinamo

trinkst is used when the subject is du -- du trinkst = you are drinking (when speaking to one person)

trinkt is used when the subject is one of er, sie, es or ihr or a singular noun -- der Junge trinkt "the boy is drinking", ihr trinkt "you are drinking" (when speaking to several people at once), er trinkt "he is drinking".


GouravSark4

Why du instead of ihr?


mizinamo

"You are drinking" can be either du trinkst (when you are speaking to one person) or ihr trinkt (when you are speaking to several people). Both are possible.

Note that the verb forms are different.


DEEPAKKUMA751476

Why it's not " Ich bin trinkt Ihr bist trinkt


mizinamo

Because this present continuous tense with "to be" + -ing is a typical English thing. It is not present in German.

German just has one present tense, so "I drink" (regularly) and "I am drinking" (now) are the same in German: ich trinke.


confiq

Why drunking is different per person...


quis_lib_duo

infinitive of the verb: trinken
1st pers. sing. present tense: ich trink-e
2nd pers. sing. present tense: du trink-st

Cf. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_conjugation


confiq

Basic 1 (in browser) explains more https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Basics-1 Wikipedia link is too much for beginners ...


az_p
Mod

    It's also different in English: "I drink, he drinks". German just has other forms for "you" too.


G.VENKATARAMAN

    Why not ' Ich drinke und ihr trinkt' ?


mizinamo

    Because there is no "and" in the English sentence.


Zac647661

    Why does that differentiate? Both still work just as well in English...


mizinamo

    "works in English" is not enough for a translation to be accepted, otherwise you could simply write "I have a ball" as your translation all the time and say, "well, that works in English".

    It also has to mean the same thing as the German sentence.


meaganmw1205

    Why not "Ich bin trinken, du bist trinken" ??? I thought since "am" and "are" are already used and conjugated, the second verb "to drink" should be in infinitive form?


mizinamo

    German does not have a continuous aspect. See the final section of the tips and notes for the first unit: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Basics-1/tips-and-notes

    English needs a helping verb to form the present continuous tense; you have to say "I am drinking".

    But when you translate that into German's present tense, it's just a single word: ich trinke. No helping verb needed or possible.

    Similarly, "you are drinking" is du trinkst.

    You cannot translate word for word because German grammar is not the same as English grammar.

    Please always read the tips and notes before starting a new unit -- they explain things such as this.

    They're not available on mobile apps for German, only on the website https://www.duolingo.com/ . Click on a lesson unit and then on the lightbulb:


marissa612809

    doesn't "trinken" mean are drinking? If so why would I be getting this wrong if I put that?


mizinamo

    doesn't "trinken" mean are drinking?

    trinken is the verb form for wir and sie (they) -- so "we are drinking is wir trinken and "they are drinking" is sie trinken*.

    But here, the subject is not wir or sie; it's either du (if "you" refers to one person) or ihr (if "you" refers to several people). So the verb form has to be either du trinkst or ihr trinkt.

    You can't always translate "are drinking" into the same verb form, because German does not use the same verb form for "you" as it does for "we" or "they".


StarsandSteel

    How do you say "Cheers" in German?


mizinamo

    How do you say "Cheers" in German?

    Prost! is pretty common.


Herbst_Leaves

    What's the difference between ihr and du? Don't they both mean you? I think du is informal and ihr is formal, but why is du correct and not ihr?


mizinamo

    What's the difference between ihr and du?

    Use du when you are speaking to one person whom you know well.

    Use ihr when you are speaking to several people at once whom you know well.

    They are both informal, but one is singular and the other is plural -- like the difference between "I" and "we" or between "he" and "they".

    why is du correct and not ihr?

    They are both correct, since "you" in English is ambiguous.

    Just remember to use the right verb form for each subject, e.g. du trinkst with -st but ihr trinkt with -t.


FlyingJesus

    Why is "ihr trinken" not accepted for the second part of the sentence? The context doesn't tell anything about "you" being used for one person or for more people in my opinion? Please let me know where I'm wrong ..


mizinamo

    Why is "ihr trinken" not accepted

    Because it is not correct. The subject ihr and the verb form trinken do not match.

    Verb forms for ihr end in -t, so "you are drinking", when speaking to several people, is ihr trinkt.

    trinken is the verb form for wir (we) and sie (they).


SumanKhatr1

    Ich trinke ,du trinkst ,why this is not correct ??


mizinamo

    Ich trinke ,du trinkst ,why this is not correct ??

    That is correct.

    Do you have a screenshot of that translation being rejected?


SharonChan414790

    'You' can be plural also


mizinamo

    'You' can be plural also

    Yes, of course.

    Do you have a question?


Jesmin754692

    Both ich and du are you?


mizinamo

    Both ich and du are you?

    No.

    ich is "I" (the speaker)

    du is "you" (the listener - just one person)

    ihr is "you" (the listeners - several people)

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.