"There are three thousand six hundred seconds in an hour."

Translation:Er zitten drieduizend zeshonderd seconden in een uur.

1 year ago

7 Comments


Chenmoxin

Can't it be "Er zijn ... "

1 year ago

xMerrie
Mod

Nope, we use 'zitten' for this. :)

1 year ago

taalleren2016

Why please clarify

1 year ago

xMerrie
Mod

That's just the way we say it. You can't always translate word-for-word.

1 year ago

adamskj

Always 'zitten'? (i.e., not 'liggen' or 'staan'?)

1 year ago

TheGrahamCable

So all things that are in other things really have to 'sit' there in Dutch, even when they are not physical objects? Is this also for days in week? ie 'Er zitten zeven dagen in een week.'?

4 months ago

Simius
Mod

Yes, that's right.

4 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.