Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"There are three thousand six hundred seconds in an hour."

Translation:Er zitten drieduizend zeshonderd seconden in een uur.

1 year ago

7 Comments


Chenmoxin

Can't it be "Er zijn ... "

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Nope, we use 'zitten' for this. :)

1 year ago

taalleren2016

Why please clarify

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

That's just the way we say it. You can't always translate word-for-word.

1 year ago

adamskj
adamskj

Always 'zitten'? (i.e., not 'liggen' or 'staan'?)

10 months ago

TheGrahamCable
TheGrahamCable

So all things that are in other things really have to 'sit' there in Dutch, even when they are not physical objects? Is this also for days in week? ie 'Er zitten zeven dagen in een week.'?

7 hours ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, that's right.

5 hours ago