Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es un caballo fuerte."

Translation:It is a strong horse.

5 years ago

37 Comments


Dormouse

Pero, no es necesario.

5 years ago

dries.vers

Hahaha this just made my day xp

4 years ago

Dormouse

To be perfectly honest, I've forgotten what my own joke was about, but I'm glad you enjoyed it x)

4 years ago

AlpacaGodess

lol XD

2 years ago

NoctilucaFirefly

Is there something that indicates more specifically when 'Es' stands for He, She, or It? I chose to say HE is a strong horse but got it marked as a wrong answer. I know you can use Ella or El as a clarifier but are they required? Or is this just a DL thing?

5 years ago

Syneil
Syneil

I'm quietly confident that this is a DL mistake. Reported!

4 years ago

GregRockwe

Agreed, "He is a strong horse" should be accepted.

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola NoctilucaFirefly: In the absence of context "es" means "it is". In a conversation, if you already know you are talking about "him" or "her", then it can mean "he" or "she". This the problem with Duo - we do not know the context. Without context, you would have to add "él" or "ella" if you wanted to clarify who you are talking about.

4 years ago

itwing
itwing

I am Spanish . We use ÉL or ELLA for persons, animals and animate things (like a robot). Someone explain to me that in English the animals use the pronoum IT. But if if the animal is familiar to you, like a pet, you can use HE or SHE.

3 years ago

Dare3966
Dare3966

it does seem very weird to say it rather than he or she

2 years ago

11corvus11

You can use HE/SHE/THEY for animals in english but some people use IT because they see animals as things/objects rather than living beings like us. I prefer HE/SHE/THEY with animals.

Thank you for sharing that Spanish folks use HE or SHE for animals.

2 years ago

mathfife

Think of "Es" as permanent, and the conversions from "estar" to mean is, but possibly impermanent.

Here, the horse is a horse (insert cheesy Mister Ed joke). It won't be changing into being a fly anytime soon, so the "ser" conjugation is used, because "Es un caballo". It is what it always will be. But, let's say i was a horse for halloween, i would say "estoy un caballo" because it's an impermanent thing (one would hope).

What others are saying here is also true, that if it was a male horse then, yes, that would be understood by "es", but that kinda distracts from the lesson. Really, "es" is just used because it is a horse, which is a permanent thing.

A couple examples of how "es" is used to confirm "is" about a permanent object...

Este es cafe? _ (because coffee is coffee) Es una guitarra. _ (because a guitar is a guitar) El es un humano. (because he wont cease being a human)

Where as, here you can implement the impermanent version to those same sentences, but just one example because i'm rambling (sorry). Este cafe esta frio. _ (because temperature of it can change)

Okay. Thats it. You guys get the point. I feel like im beggining to kick a dead horse now ;)

2 months ago

Nevstaunton

Silly me, I thought it said cebolla, therefore" it is a strong onion" was not accepted

4 years ago

lizamou

HAHAHA

3 years ago

AlanTorres19

Caballo is a male (stallion) and yegua is a female (mare) horse, so “He is a strong horse" should be accepted.

4 years ago

TomFolino

I think he is a strong horse should be acceptable, too. My answer was marked incorrect for having chosen that and I disagree in DL opinion.

4 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

"It" is seldom used when referring to horses, dogs, cats etc..

4 years ago

Perlana

Woot, I was almost right! What in heavens is a Woot?

4 years ago

jeff.suter

Woot is an exclamation that expresses excited encouragement in the context of how it's used by the folks that wrote the user feedback in this learning program.

4 years ago

amills2

I WILL work harder...

4 years ago

happyhealt

One horse power

3 years ago

Simone218805

The horse is strong

2 years ago

itwing
itwing

The horse (subject) is strong: El caballo (subject) es fuerte.

It (subject) is a strong horse: (In spanish we omit this subject) Es un caballo fuerte.

2 years ago

tim122178

Es does not mean he or she it means is/it you cannot use es for he or she unless you are already conversing in Spanish and that's the only reason but you CAN NOT start a sentence with es for him. Don't make any sense http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/subject_pron.htm

4 years ago

BredaParlita

A horse can be described as masculine or feminine in English so is 'he is a strong horse' incorrect?

3 years ago

duggers8

GO HORSES!

2 years ago

TreveonMccurty

Mis hermanas son distintas.

2 years ago

samoconnor

it aught to be he or she is a strong horse not IT. IT is a rude word to describe someone and the horse is someone. ANIMAL RIGHTS!

2 years ago

Komar96

The horse is strong in you, young padawan

2 years ago

anniewilford

IT DOESNT SAY IT

1 year ago

WesleyWade1

Why can't the answer be (it is a strong horse)? Please adise

1 year ago

Ambod69
Ambod69

why can't I say he is a strong horse? it's a male horse. The it or he should be irrelevant....

1 year ago

grandmompam

He is a strong horse is also correct. It was marked wrong.

1 year ago

anniejosephine

I agree, DL needs to write in context. They didn't in this case. Therefore 'he is a horse' needs to be accepted as correct.

10 months ago

joyceluna3

translation hint was "a fit" horse

7 months ago

1sLpibFl

Surely 'he is a strong horse' is acceptable

6 months ago

FiddlerOnTheHoof

Perhaps think of this sentence in the context of a horse encyclopedia entry, such as: "The Clydesdale: Usually bay in color, it is a strong horse that's capable of working long hours on the farm." :)

3 months ago