"I am beginning."

Translation:Ich beginne.

August 27, 2017

10 Comments


MarkGrand

What is the difference between Ich Beggine and Ich fange an

September 8, 2017

tunafish_sam

There is technically no difference between the two. It can be used interchangeably.

January 8, 2018

lcates55

Hello Mark. I find it helpful to think of these as "begin" and "start."

In English there is a subtle difference. Eg, "Gentlemen, begin your engines!" (Oops!)

May 23, 2018

Maksym14264

I did the same Ich fange

October 6, 2017

mizinamo

Careful -- these are not the same:

  • Ich fange. "I catch."
  • Ich fange an. "I start."
January 8, 2018

keithdavidson

why not "ich bin beginne"?

January 15, 2018

mizinamo

Because that construction does not exist in German.

Have another look at the tips and notes for the very first unit: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Basics-1 -- in particular, the section on "No continuous aspect".

The tips and notes are unfortunately not present in the mobile apps yet, but only on the website -- and you may need to use a PC or tablet to read them as the website has been known to act like the mobile app (including hiding tips and notes) when viewed on a small screen, as with a smartphone. Requesting the desktop version and/or using a different browser may or may not work in this case.

I recommend always reading the tips and notes before starting a new lesson.

January 15, 2018

harytomi

i begin no i am beginning!!!

November 11, 2018

DonFuchs1

Bin is shown as a word that can ve used. So why am I getting it as wrong?

November 15, 2018

mizinamo

The hints are not sentence specific. They may contain — or better: they often contain — translations that are not appropriate in the current sentence.

Do not take the presence of a translation in the hints as a “suggestion” or as an indication that that translation can be used in the sentence you are currently being asked to translate.

“Am beginning” translates to beginne.

November 16, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.