1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I am beginning."

"I am beginning."

Translation:Ich beginne.

August 27, 2017

12 Comments


MarkGrand

What is the difference between Ich Beggine and Ich fange an


lcates55

Hello Mark. I find it helpful to think of these as "begin" and "start."

In English there is a subtle difference. Eg, "Gentlemen, begin your engines!" (Oops!)


tunafish_sam

There is technically no difference between the two. It can be used interchangeably.


Kelikaku

"Ich fange an" was accepted. בס"ד


Boris-Johnson

What's the difference between beginne/beginn? In the hint it shows beginne/beginn, I understand that when we use Ich + verb, the verb in most cases should end with "-e". I guess beginn it shows like it just mean "to begin"


CheesyPie3

Why doesn't "Ich anfange" work ?


mizinamo

Why doesn't "Ich anfange" work ?

Because anfangen is stressed on the first syllable (on the prefix an-) and so it is a separable verb -- it has to be ich fange an with the prefix an at the end.


CheesyPie3

Thank you. I noticed you responding with helpful tips on many threads. Thanks for all of your work, I enjoy reading it.


keithdavidson

why not "ich bin beginne"?


mizinamo

Because that construction does not exist in German.

Have another look at the tips and notes for the very first unit: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Basics-1 -- in particular, the section on "No continuous aspect".

The tips and notes are unfortunately not present in the mobile apps yet, but only on the website -- and you may need to use a PC or tablet to read them as the website has been known to act like the mobile app (including hiding tips and notes) when viewed on a small screen, as with a smartphone. Requesting the desktop version and/or using a different browser may or may not work in this case.

I recommend always reading the tips and notes before starting a new lesson.


Shreyansh2101

When there is 'Ich', there should be no problem with 'Ich beginn'


mizinamo

there should be no problem with 'Ich beginn'

In standard German, ich verb forms end in -e: ich beginne.

ich beginn, ich hab, ich geh etc. are not correct standard German. You may hear them in the spoken language but you should not write them on Duolingo.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.