"I am in the newspapers."

Translation:Io sono sui giornali.

March 10, 2013

67 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dinkdomino

Why is sui used here?


marziotta

"sui" = su + i = on the

"Io sono nei giornali" would have been the same as "Io sono sui giornali."


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, but it is different in English. "On the newspaper"would be on the front page, or something on the newspaper that is external to the newspaper. In the newspaper, would be printed inside the newspaper. So, are you telling me that both "sui" and "nei" are accepted by Duolingo for this translation of "in the"?


jarinhumphrey

Think of how in English we say, "I saw it on the news" and "I saw it in the news" interchangeably. Both are acceptable, but I hear "on the news" a little bit more often.


Tallman69

I agree. Then the sentence should've read, "I am on the newspapers." If they wanted "in" then "nei" should've been an option. The inconsistency is maddening to a beginner. I never would've thought to say "sui."


PB_Bandit

Maddening doesn't even begin to describe the feeling. I've been at this for 3 years on and off and I still can't get it. It might have something to do with the hints giving the wrong answers.

That whole 'you're learning even when you get it wrong' thing really isn't working.


meandmyshadow0

I agree, as I was going to nei.


QBiKprNj

I disagree. It's not how this idea would be expressed in US English, unless one was literally sitting on a stack of newspapers. By using "in" they are omitting that meaning. Prepositions are REALLY HARD in any language, and do not translate directly and perfectly. Language isn't a one-for-one code. Frustrating? Yes!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is not exactly interchangeable. I would assume that "on the news" was on TV or a video broadcast and "in the news" is more often referring to a newspaper or news magazine. Still, I see your point. When we are simply, wondering where the information was from in a more vague manner as to whether it were fact or fiction, both refer to the news.


Katzenperson

I have to agree. "I saw it in the news" will usually mean "I read it in the newspaper", and "I saw it on the news" will always mean "I saw it on the TV news broadcast". (In US English, anyway.)


Katzenperson

You hear "on the news" more often because more people watch a broadcast on TV (or perhaps on their computer or smartphone) than read the newspapers.


NikyRathbo

In English I think we use on the news for news we hear, eg.on the radio


MarkBlueSea

Hi. Prepositions in any foreign language work differently than they do in English, and therefore to try and understand an Italian phrase as if it were an English phrase is just going to lead to frustration. There will never be a one to one correspondence between the way a preposition is used in English and the way it's used in Italian, because both languages have evolved over two millenia from the common source of Latin and have been shaped by the way language is used day to day by ordinary people.

However according to Treccani (the academic text book on Italian usage) both nei and sui would be correct, but sui is more common. https://www.treccani.it/enciclopedia/giornale-nel-o-sul_(La-grammatica-italiana)/

This can be seen here: https://context.reverso.net/translation/italian-english/sul+giornale.


Trunk_SlamChest

is there any difference between using sui or nei? is it just preference? Is one used in certain circumstances?


dinkdomino

I see, thank you!


solangefer236443

your right marziotta merci


ElaineOconn

It is especially confusing as the suggested answer given when you hover over the underlined words is not 'sui' but 'nel'. Not helpful without more explanation.


PennyMannel

So the literal translation of this is 'I am on the newspapers'? This just gets harder and harder!


PATRICKPIZ1

here is a page on the word 'in' (English). https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/in there are dozens of uses that would not be obvious to a non-native speaker. thinking about translation as 'literal' or one to one correspondence can be a trap. try not to take the translations of Italian words too literally. they are just as complex (especially prepositions) as those in any other language. 'su' can in context mean on, about, in, up, to, over, upon, at, for and others that don't come to mind.


CharlesPit19

Nice point, Patrick. Thank you.


CharlesPit19

Think of saying, in English, "I am on television" or "I am on the radio." Your comment of a literal translation is certainly true, but that's where trying to do a one-to-one translation can get a person in trouble. The tendency, mine included, is to think of one's native tongue as the 'ground truth' for all languages, and therefore to compare translations. This doesn't necessarily work well!


PennyMannel

Thank you. But is there a rule? How do we know when to use sui vs. nei?


CharlesPit19

Excellent question, and one I am too much of a novice to answer. I am guessing here, but it may be one of those things that you just have to remember. Perhaps a native Italian speaker will read this thread and give you and me some guidance.


Elon_the_Hittite

Couldn't have put it better myself. Your mother tongue will always be the 'gold standard' against which all other languages are judged. Try to learn or memorise foreign expressions without first scrutinizing them through the lens of your mother tongue.


Indreis7

Is it also right to say "Io sono nel giornale"?


GloriaMarchese

Not according to Duolingo - I just did and Duolingo disagreed.


VicAnnells

wait "on the" rather than "in the"???


fonf123

I know it doesn't make much sense but how would you say you are standing on top of the newspaper? would it be the same? Sono sui giornali?


marinara.sauce

The cat is sleeping ON the newspaper. The picture is IN the newspaper. Specifically, the picture is ON page 3. When do you use sui, when do you use nei? Or it doesn't matter? Someone who knows for sure, come and explain it. I don't want to guess.


[deactivated user]

    As of December 2016, DL accepts both I am in the news/"Io sono nei giornali" and I am on the news/"Io soon sui giornali." As to why the n-e-i form for in/"in," as far as I can tell, there is no preposition "nelli," nor "sulli." "In" becomes nel, nello, nell', nella, nei, negli, or nelle to conform to the noun that follows. Likewise, on/"su" becomes sul, sullo, sull', sulla, sui, sugli, or sulle. This is how I understand them. I hope this helps.


solidwolfg

    Why is it "sono" and not "sto"?


Radgirlv

    why not "sto" instead of "sono"? in spanish it would be "yo estoy en el periodico" not, "yo soy en el periodico"!


MariavonSkoulli

    I put " io sono nei giornale, but DL does not accept


Tallman69

    On first glance, I would say it might be because it would be, "nei giornali". You have plural masculine "nei" with singular masculine "giornale."


Dan995540

    mom look im famous


DavidFP6

    Why sui and not nei? Some of DLs questions earlier used nel giornale. I would really appreciate some consistency. Which is correct?


MariellaR

    Why not "nelli giornali"?


iattilagy

    nel + i becomes nei and not nelli


Katzenperson

    It is not "nel + i" but "in + i". There is no "nel + i"

    in il giornale => nel giornale
    in i giornali => nei giornale
    in la tavola => nella biblioteca ("in the library")
    in le tavole => nelle biblioteche ("in the libraries")


crystal95u

    To both of you it is 'in' + 'i' that makes 'nei' and 'in' + 'il' that makes 'nel'

    'nel' + 'i' is just confusing


FR3381RD

    I would say "I saw it on the news" and "It was in the news"


GloriaMarchese

    Finally someone I can agree with re correct English , my problem with Duolingo is that I wrote nel instead of sui and was marked WRONG .


EspaTalia

    Is there any reason the translation doesn't include the pronoun? Would it necessarily be incorrect to include the pronoun, or is the pronoun part of "sui?"


crystal95u

    'sui' is a compound of the preposition 'su' (USUALLY means 'on') and the article 'i' (pl. masc. 'the')

    If the pronoun is not included, you can usually decipher want pronoun is needed by context. Because of the lack of context in this case, it ultimately does not matter whether you use "I am" or "They are".


YeruanAgui

    Why is it nei and not nello or nell'


chardodd

    Why Did it mark "Io sono Nel..." wrong?


DiakS.

    One time it's "io sono", some other time it's "sono". So soes "io" matter or not?


CharlesPit19

    As I understand it, with Italian verbs the personal pronoun is understood. Hence 'io sono' is essentially the same as 'sono.' Italians will use the personal pronoun primarily for emphasis. But you wouldn't generally say 'I I am...' which is pretty much what 'Io sono' would mean. E.g., prendiamo = we take; it isn't really wrong to say noi prendiamo, but it isn't necessary because the verb gives you all the information about the personal pronoun.


thopras

    Could I say 'sul giornale', too?


PATRICKPIZ1

    yes, if you're trying to not muddy the carpet.


HerndonSnider

    I guess we just have to see it from the way they say it in Italy. On the news in the US implies that it on radio or tv. But in Italy it is also on the newspaper. We would say on the front page of the np.


JohnWheatl6

    I thought in was in?


Tallman69

    @JohnWheatl6 You will find many examples where Italians appear to view certain common things slightly differently than English speakers. You put something in a plate. You are on the newspaper kinda like we say "I was on TV." Hunger is something you have not something you are. We usually correct them in translation. Do yourself a favor and give up hope of always getting a direct translation. It is an art as much as a skill. Note these little differences and move on. And rest assured, if you make a little mistake like this when speaking to an Italian, they will still understand you. I've found them quite forgiving and happy to help if given permission.


JohnWheatl6

    Is io sono nel giornali the same as io sono sui giornale?


Tallman69

    Usually, one is on the newspaper like one is on TV. I would predict that you would be understood, but "sul giornale" or "sui giornali" is correct. You might wrap a fish "nel giornale."


JohnWheatl6

    Brilliant! Thanks Tallman69


Tallman69

    My pleasure! I find these little differences in how we picture things fascinating. I was just discussing, "Il gatto รจ sull'albero." and how it seems strange to an English speaker for a cat to be on a tree and not in one. To Italians hunger or fear is something you have not something you become or are. It's truly fascinating.


BananaNoel

    What are the tenses for su?


CactusMan_01

    Follow me! I am sad.


Ronald966424

    First time i have seen sui used if they want us to translate correctly may be the english sentence should be right not wrong really am sick of words used in the wrong context


Tallman69

    Almost as bad as long, unpunctuated, run-on sentences. Annoying! Ok, teasing aside, I'm not sure what you find "wrong" about either translation, let alone the English one. Seems perfectly correct to this native English speaker.


IngridHair

    Sono sui giornali marked wrong. WHY?


NikyRathbo

    I think sui would be on the newspapers


LRNAC

    Sui should not be used in this sentence


JoAnnePatterson

    The answer I wrote comes up with an extra letter I did not put there.


Louis879699

    So please get off the newspaper so that I can red them.


Trish413197

    I thought su meant on, therefore why use Sui for in the newspapers.?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.